122

Tuesday, Dec. 24, 1822.

The Senate met pursuant to adjournment.

Mr. Moore, from the committee on enrolled bills, reported, as correctly enrolled:

‘An act to establish certain election precincts in the counties therein named;’

‘An act to prevent free negroes and mulattoes from retailing spirituous liquors;’

‘An act giving execution for costs in the supreme court;’

‘An act to provide for the printing of the laws and journals, and for other purposes;’

‘An act to continue in force and amend an act entitled an act to repeal in part and amend an act, entitled an act to regulate the proceedings in the courts of law and equity in this state, and for other purposes therein mentioned;’

‘An act to repeal in part and to amend an act entitled an act supplementary to an act to establish a State University;’

‘An act supplementary to an act entitled an act permanently to fix the seat of justice for the counties of Tuskaloosa and Perry, passed 27th November, 1821, so far as relates to Perry county;’

‘An act for the relief of Robert Coyle;’

‘An act to compel clerks of the Circuit and County Courts, and Sheriffs, to give bond and security within the time therein prescribed;’

An act to exempt the citizens of the town of Selma from working on roads beyond the limits of said town;’

‘An act to repeal in part the statute of limitations in criminal cases;’

‘An act for the relief of the Huntsville Bank;’ and

‘An act declaring certain roads therein named public roads, until otherwise directed by law;’ which were signed by Mr. President.

Mr. Moore, from the special committee, to whom was referred the memorial to the Congress of the United States, reported the same as amended; which was concurred in. Ordered to be read the third time on Thursday next.

Mr. Conner offered the following resolution: ‘Resolved by the Senate, that with the concurrence of the House of Representatives, the Senate will assemble in the Representatives’ Hall to-day at 7 o’clock for the purpose of electing county court judges; which was adopted.

Ordered, that the House of Representatives be informed thereof.

A resolution requiring the secretary of the Senate and clerk of the House of Representatives, to make a complete index to the Journals of the General Assembly, was read the second time, and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading on Thursday next.

A bill, to be entitled ‘an act to define and make plain the western boundary line of Blount county,’ was read the second time, and ordered to be read the third time on Thursday next.

Mr. Wood, from the committee on county boundaries, to whom was referred the petition of sundry persons, praying the establishment of a new county, reported a resolution defining more particularly the boundaries of certain counties therein named; which was read the 1st time.     

The rule which requires all joint resolution was read on three several days was dispensed with, and said resolution was read the second time and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading on Thursday next.

The Senate according to order, resolved itself into a committee of


123

the whole, on the bill to be entitled ‘an act to establish and regulate justices’ courts in this state,' Mr. Casey in the chair; and, after some time spent therein, the committee rose, and Mr. Casey reported, that the committee, had instructed him to report progress and ask leave to sit again; which was refused.

Mr. Armstrong moved, that the further consideration of said bill, be postponed until the first day of the next session of the General Assembly; which was lost.

Yeas

9

Nays

10.

The yeas & nays being called for, those who voted in the affirmative, are,

Mr. President

Bibb

Hopkins

Moore

Smith- 9.

Armstrong

Coats

McCamy

Murphy

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. Casey

Crabb

McVay

Powell

Sullivan

Conner

Devereux

Metcalf

Shackleford

Wood- 10.

Mr. McVay moved, that said bill be laid upon the table; which was carried.

Yeas

10-

Nays

9.

The yeas & nays being called for, those who voted in the affirmative, are,

Mr. President

Bibb

Hopkins

McVay

Murphy

Armstrong

Coats

McCamy

Moore

Smith- 10.

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. Casey

Crabb

Metcalf

Shackleford

Wood- 9.

Conner

Devereux

Powell

Sullivan

Mr. Shackleford offered the following resolution: ‘Resolved, that when this house adjourns to-day, it stands adjourned until Thursday the 26th inst.’ which was laid upon the table.

An engrossed resolution, providing for the organization of the 29th regiment of Alabama militia, was read the third time and passed.

Ordered, That the title be as aforesaid, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act for the more easy obtaining of testimony,’ was read the third time; and on the question being put, shall the bill pass? it was decided in the negative.

Engrossed resolutions concerning the loan from the Tombeckbee Bank, were read the third time and passed.

The yeas & nays being desired, those who voted in the affirmative are,

Mr. Casey

Conner

Devereux

Murphy

Sullivan

Coats

Crabb

Metcalf

Smith

Wood- 10.

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. President

Bibb

McCamy

Moore

Shackleford- 9.

Armstrong

Hopkins

McVay

Powell

Ordered, that the title of said Resolution be as aforesaid, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill to be entitled ‘an act authorizing the sale of lots relinquished in the town of Cahawba, under an act of the 28th of November 1821, was read the third time and passed.

Yeas

15

Nays

4.

The yeas & nays being called for, those who voted in the affirmative are,

Mr. President

Coats

Hopkins

Metcalf

Shackleford

Armstrong

Conner

McCamy

Moore

Smith

Casey

Crabb

McVay

Powell

Wood- 15

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. Bibb

Devereux

Murphy

Sullivan- 4.

Ordered, that the title of said bill be ‘an act,’ &c. and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill to be entitled ‘an act to increase the compensation of


124

certain commissioners appointed by an act entitled an act to appoint commissioners to lay out certain roads therein specified, and for other purposes passed the 17th December 1821,’ was read the third time.

Mr. Murphy moved to fill the blank in said bill, where it provides for the compensation to be allowed the commissioners, with ‘three dollars;’ which was carried.

Yeas

10

Nays

8.

The yeas & nays being called for, those who voted in the affirmative, are,

Mr. President

Bibb

Devereux

McCamy

Murphy

Armstrong

Casey

Hopkins

Moore

Smith- 10.

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. Coats

Crabb

Metcalf

Sullivan

Conner

McVay

Powell

Wood- 8.

The bill was the passed.

Ordered that the words ‘a bill to be entitled’ be stricken out, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act to provide for the printing binding and disposal of the Digest of the statute laws of the State of Alabama,’ was read the third time and passed.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act concerning the Huntsville Masonic lottery’ was read the third time and passed.

Ordered, that the words ‘an engrossed bill to be entitled’ be stricken out and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act concerning the Huntsville Masonic Lottery,’ was read the third time & passed. Ordered, that the words ‘an engrossed bill to be entitled’ be stricken out, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act to repeal in part and amend an act entitled an act to regulate elections, &c. passed at Huntsville 16th Dec. 1819,’ was read the third time and passed.

Ordered, that the words ‘engrossed bill to be entitled’ be stricken out, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

Mr. Moore, from the special committee, to whom was referred the resolution of the Senate calling on the commissioners of reserved lands adjoining the town of Cahawba, reported, a Resolution for the relief of Matthew D. Thomason;’ which was read the first time, and ordered to be read the second time on Thursday next.

On motion the Senate adjourned till 3 o’clock, P. M.

3 o’clock, P. M.

The Senate met pursuant to adjournment.

A memorial from the House of Representatives to the Congress of the United States to procure further relief to the purchasers of public lands, in this state, was read the third time and ordered to be laid upon the table.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled ‘an act for the relief of Augustin Hood and Arnold Thomason,' was read the third time and passed.

Ordered, that the words ‘an engrossed bill to be entitled’ be stricken out, and that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.

A memorial to the Congress of the United States upon the subject of the fortifications at Mobile Point and Dauphin Island, was read the third time and passed:

Ordered, that the same be sent to the House of Representatives for their concurrence.


125

A message was received from the Governor by J. J. Pleasants, Esq. secretary of state, informing the Senate that he did on the 23d inst. approve and sign.

An act for the government of the Port and Harbour of Mobile;

An act to establish a public road from the house of John Gandie in Morgan county, to Baltimore in Blount county;

An act to alter ‘an act extending the jurisdiction of the County Court of Mobile county, passed 17th Dec. 1821' and

An act to prevent frivolous and vexatious law suits; and on this day.

An act to continue in force and amend an act entitled an act to repeal in part and amend an act entitled an act to regulate the proceedings in the courts of law and equity in this state, and for other purposes therein mentioned, and

An act to provide for the printing of the laws and journals, and for other purposes; all of which originated in this house.

A message from the House of Representatives, by Mr. Terrell:

Mr. President,

I am instructed by the House of Representatives to inform your honorable body, that they have read a third time and passed a bill originating in their House, entitled ‘an act authorizing Elisha Thomas and Davis Gurley and their associates to turnpike a certain road therein designated in  which they desire your concurrence.

They have adopted the resolution from the Senate proposing to go into the election of County Court Judges this evening at 7 o’clock, which they have amended, by adding the following words ‘and also five commissioners of the Port and Harbour of Mobile,’ in which they desire your concurrence.

They also concur in the resolution of your Honorable body, proposing to go into the election of a State Printer this evening at 7 o’clock.

Ordered, that the senate concur in the amendment made by the House of Representatives to the resolution proposing to go into the election of County Court Judges this evening at 7 o’clock.

A bill from the House of Representatives, entitled ‘an act authorizing Elisha Thomas and Davis Gurley, and their associates to turnpike a road therein designated,’ was read the first time. The rule which requires all bills to be read on three several days was dispensed with, and the bill was read the second time.

Ordered, that said bill be committed to a committee consisting of Messrs. Crabb, Metcalf and McVay.

A message from the House of Representatives by Mr. Dodson, their clerk:

Mr. President,

The House of Representatives have read a third and passed, a resolution from your Honorable body, for the relief of Anderson Crenshaw:

They have also, read a third time and passed a bill, originating in this House, entitled ‘an act to revise, consolidate, and amend the several acts relative to the Militia of this State;’ in which they desire your concurrence.

They have also, read the third time and passed, bills from your honorable body, entitled ‘an act authorizing Nicholas Pope to emancipate a certain slave therein named;’ and

‘An act to prescribe the mode of certifying executions from justices of the peace from one county to another.’

They concur in all the amendments made by your honorable body, to the bill, entitled


126

‘An act to raise a revenue for the support of Government for the year 1823.’

A bill from the House of Representatives, entitled ‘an act to revise, consolidate and amend the several acts relative the militia of this state.’ was read the first time.  The rule which requires all bills to be read on three several days, was dispensed with; and said bill was read the second time, and ordered to be committee to the Military committee to examine and report thereon.

A bill from the House of Representatives, entitled ‘an act to alter and extend the boundaries of Wilcox county,’ was read the third time and passed.

Ordered, that the House of Representatives be informed thereof.

The Senate adjourned until 7 o’clock, P. M.

7 o’clock, P. M.

The Senate met pursuant to adjournment.

A message from the House of Representatives by Messrs. Davis and Morton:

Mr. President,

The House of Representatives have adopted the following resolution: ‘Resolved, that a message be sent to the Senate to inform them, that this House is now ready to go into the election of County Judges for the several counties in this state, and a State Printer: Whereupon, the members of the Senate repaired to the Hall of the House of Representatives; and after having taken the seats assigned them, Mr. President arose and declared the object of the meeting --  when both houses proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Mobile county:--   John C. Mitchell being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Mitchell, are,

Mr. President

Smith

Durrett

Hardwicke

Riviere

Armstrong

Sullivan

Davis

Hill

Rutherford

Bibb

Wood

Edmondson

Harvey

Rather

Casey

 Mr. Speaker

Fitzpatrick

Jones

Skinner

Coats

Adair

Fitz

Jackson

Shortridge

Conner

Abercrombie

Farrar

Kennedy

Sanders

Crabb

Adams

Fearn

Leake

Taylor

Devereux

Browne

Ford

Mead

Terrell

Hopkins

Barclay

Gayle

Merriwether

Thompson

McCamy

Bailey

Harris of B.

Montgomery

Wallace

McVay

Browning

Harris of W.

Martin

Winston

Metcalf

Crenshaw

Hunter of T.

Morton

Weissinger

Moore

Coleman

Hunter of C.

McClung

Williams

Murphy

Clay

Hubbard

Oliver

Young- 74.

Shackleford

Dulaney

Hallett

Pope

Mr. Mitchell having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly and constitutionally elected Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Baldwin county, -- Sylvester Bill being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Bill are the same as in the election for Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Bill having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker, to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Washington county--  Morrison Hunter being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Hunter are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county.


127

 

Mr. Hunter having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Conecuh county --  John E. Graham and John Deane being in nomination.

The votes stood thus:

For Mr. Graham 48- For Mr. Deane 26.

Those who voted for Mr. Graham are,

Mr. President

McVay

Abercrombie

Fitz

McClung

Armstrong

Metcalf

Adams

Farrar

Rutherford

Bibb

Moore

Barclay

Fearn

Riviere

Casey

Murphy

Bailey

Ford

Skinner

Coats

Shackleford

Browne

Gayle

Shortridge

Conner

Smith

Browning

Harris of B.

Terrell

Crabb

Sullivan

Crenshaw

Harris of W.

Wallace

Devereux

Wood

Davis

Hill

Weissinger- 48.

Hopkins

Mr. Speaker

Edmondson

Kennedy

McCamy

Adair

Fitzpatrick

Leake

Those who voted for Mr. Deane, are,

Mr. Clay

Hubbard

Mead

Pope

Williams

Coleman

Hallett

Merriwether

Rather

Young- 26.

Dulaney

Hardwicke

Montgomery

Sanders

Durrett

Harvey

Morton

Taylor

Hunter of T.

Jones

Martin

Thompson

Hunter of C.

Jackson

Oliver

Winston

Mr. Graham having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Clarke county --  Robert Lee and John G. Creagh being in nomination. The votes stood thus:

For Mr. Lee 44- For Mr. Creagh 30.

Those who voted for Mr. Lee, are,

Mr. President

Metcalf

Clay

Hubbard

Skinner

Bibb

Moore

Dulaney

Hardwicke

Sanders

Coats

Shackleford

Durrett

Jones

Taylor

Conner

Smith

Davis

Kennedy

Terrell

Crabb

Wood

Edmondson

Leake

Thompson

Devereux

Mr. Speaker

Fitzpatrick

Mead

Weissinger

Hopkins

Adair

Fitz

Montgomery

Wallace

McCamy

Abercrombie

Fearn

Riviere

Young- 44.

McVay

Browning

Harris of W.

Rather

Those who voted for Mr. Creagh, are,

Mr. Armstrong

Bailey

Gayle

Harvey

Oliver

Casey

Browne

Harris of B.

Jackson

Pope

Murphy

Crenshaw

Hunter of T.

Merriwether

Rutherford

Sullivan

Coleman

Hunter of C.

Morton

Shortridge

Adams

Farrar

Hallett

Martin

Winston

Barclay

Ford

Hill

McClung

Williams- 30.

Mr. Lee having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the county court for Clarke county.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Henry county --  David Caldwell being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Caldwell are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Caldwell having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Dallas county --  Nathan Sargent being in nomination.


128

Those who voted for Mr. Sargent are the same as in the election of Judge for the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Sargent having a majority of the whole number of votes was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Perry county --  Charles J. Shackleford being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Shackleford are the same as in the election for Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Shackleford having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judged of the county court for Marengo county --  Thomas Ringgold being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Ringgold are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Ringgold having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Greene county --  William Murphy being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Murphy are the same as in the election of a Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Murphy having a majority of the whole number of votes,was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Tuskaloosa county - Hume R. Field being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Field are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

 Mr. Field having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Bibb county --  Andrew M. Lusk being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Lusk are the same as in the election of a Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Lusk having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Montgomery county --  Nimrod E. Benson being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Benson are the same as in the election for Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Benson having a majority of the whole number votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Shelby county -- Thomas W. Smith being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Smith are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Smith having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of St. Clair county CC Robert Lawson being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Lawson are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Lawson having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county


129

court for Jefferson county- John Brown (Red) being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Brown are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Brown having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Blount county- Patrick Scott and John Gilbreath being in nomination; the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Scott 44- For Mr. Gilbreath- 29.

Those who voted for Mr. Scott, are,

Mr. President

Shackleford

Davis

Hubbard

Morton

Bibb

Smith

Edmondson

Hardwicke

Oliver

Conner

Mr. Speaker

Fitzpatrick

Harvey

Pope

Crabb

Abercrombie

Fitz

Jones

Riviere

Devereux

Adams

Fearn

Jackson

Sanders

Hopkins

Browning

Gayle

Kennedy

Taylor

McCamy

Crenshaw

Harris of B.

Leake

Winston

Moore

Clay

Harris of W.

Mead

Young- 44.

Murphy

Durrett

Hunter of C.

Montgomery

Those who voted for Mr. Gilbreath, are,

Mr. Armstrong

Wood

Dulaney

Merriwether

Terrell

Coats

Mr. Adair

Farrar

Martin

Thompson

Casey

Barclay

Ford

Rutherford

Wallace

McVay

Bailey

Hunter of T.

Rather

Williams

Metcalf

Browne

Hallett

Skinner

Weissinger- 29.

Sullivan

Coleman

Hill

Shortridge

Mr. Scott having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the county court of Blount county.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Marion county -- Anderson Ritter being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Ritter are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Messrs. Mead and Leake who failed to vote.

Mr. Ritter having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Franklin county --  James Davis being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Davis are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Davis having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Autauga county-- William R. Pickett and Alwin A. McWhorter being in nomination. The votes stood thus:

For Mr. McWhorter 37 --  For Mr. Pickett 34.

Those who voted for Mr. McWhorter, are,

Mr. President

Shackleford

Clay

Hunter of C.

Pope

Armstrong

Sullivan,

Dulaney

Hubbard

Riviere

Bibb

Mr. Speaker

Durrett

Hallett

Shortridge

Conner

Adair

Davis

Leake

Sanders

Hopkins

Abercrombie

Edmondson

Merriwether

Young- 27.

McVay

Bailey

Fitz

Montgomery

McCamy

Browne

Fearn

Morton

Moore

Browning

Harris of B

McClung

Those who voted for Mr. Pickett, are,

R


130

Mr. Casey

Wood

Ford

Jones

Taylor

Coats

Adams

Gayle

Jackson

Terrell

Crabb

Barclay

Harris of W.

Kennedy

Thompson

Devereux

Crenshaw

Hunter of T.

Oliver

Wallace

Metcalf

Coleman

Hardwicke

Rutherford

Weissinger

Murphy

Fitzpatrick

Hill

Rather

Williams- 34.

Smith

Farrar

Harvey

Skinner

Mr. McWhorter having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by the Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Lauderdale county --  William S. Fulton being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Fulton are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court for Mobile county.

Mr. Fulton having a majority of the whole number of votes was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the county court of Limestone county --  Daniel Coleman being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Coleman are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Coleman having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses ten proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Lawrence county -- Peter W. Taylor being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Mr. Harris, of Wilcox, who failed to vote.

Mr. Taylor having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Morgan county -- Stephen Heard and Robert Tapscott being in nomination;  the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Heard 63- For Mr. Tapscot- 11.

Those who voted for Mr. Heard are,

Mr. President

Murphy

Durrett

Hallett

Riviere

Armstrong

Shackleford

Edmondson

Hill

Skinner

Bibb

Smith

Fitzpatrick

Harvey

Sanders

Casey

Sullivan

Fitz

Jackson

Taylor

Coats

Wood

Farrar

Mead

Terrell

Conner

Mr. Speaker

Fearn

Merriwether

Thompson

Crabb

Adair

Ford

Montgomery

Wallace

Devereux

Abercrombie

Gayle

Martin

Winston

Hopkins

Adams

Harris of B.

Morton

Weissinger

McCamy

Barclay

Harris of W.

McClung

Williams

McVay

Bailey

Hunter of T.

Oliver

Young- 63.

Metcalf

Browne

Hunter of C.

Pope

Moore

Browning

Hubbard

Rutherford

Those who voted for Mr. Tapscott, are,

Mr. Crenshaw

Dulaney

Jones

Rather

Clay

Davis

Kennedy

Shortridge --  11.

Coleman

Hardwicke

Leake

Mr. Heard having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Madison county -- Samuel Chapman and Thomas Woldridge being in nomination; the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Chapman 55 --  For Mr. Woldridge 17.

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are,


131

Mr. President

Wood

Coleman

Hubbard

Oliver

Armstrong

Mr. Speaker

Dulaney

Hallett

Pope

Bibb

Adair

Durrett

Hardwicke

Rutherford

Casey

Abercrombie

Davis

Harvey

Riviere

Conner

Adams

Fitz

Jones

Rather

Devereux

Barclay

Fitzpatrick

Jackson

Skinner

McCamy

Bailey

Fearn

Kennedy

Shortridge

McVay

Browne

Harris of B.

Mead

Taylor

Murphy

Browning

Harris of W.

Montgomery

Thompson

Shackleford

Crenshaw

Hunter of C.

Morton

Wallace

Smith

Clay

Hunter of T.

McClung

Williams- 55.

Those who voted for Mr. Wooldridge, are,

Mr. Coats

Moore

Gayle

Martin

Weissinger- 17.

Crabb

Sullivan

Hill

Sanders

Hopkins

Edmondson

Leake

Terrell

Metcalf

Ford

Merriwether

Winston

Mr. Chapman having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the  county court of Madison county.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Jackson county- Robert Hawkins and James Scruggs being in nomination. The votes stood thus:

For Mr. Hawkins 44- Mr. Scruggs 27.

Those who voted for Mr. Hawkins, are,

Mr. President

McCamy

Durrett

Harvey

Pope

Armstrong

McVay

Edmondson

Jackson

Rutherford

Bibb

Metcalf

Fearn

Leake

Sanders

Casey

Murphy

Ford

Mead

Winston

Coats

Moore

Harris of W.

Merriwether

Wallace

Conner

Shackleford

Hunter of T.

Montgomery

Weissinger

Crabb

Smith

Hubbard

Martin

Williams

Devereux

Mr. Adair

Hallett

McClung

Young- 44

Hopkins

Clay

Hill

Oliver

Those who voted for Mr. Scruggs, are,

Mr. Sullivan

Bailey

Fitzpatrick

Jones

Shortridge

Wood

Browne

Fitz

Kennedy

Taylor

Mr. Speaker

Browning

Farrar

Morton

Thompson- 27.

Abercrombie

Crenshaw

Harris of B

Riviere

Adams

Coleman

Hunter of C.

Rather

Barclay

Davis

Hardwicke

Skinner

Mr. Hawkins having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Decatur county--  Hezekiah Bailes being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Bailes are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Messrs. Hubbard Montgomery and Young, who failed to vote.

Mr. Bailes having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Pike county -- John Sikes being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Sikes are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Messrs. Crabb and McClung who failed to vote.

Mr. Sikes having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Pickens county- Solomon Marshall being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Marshall are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Mr. President, Sul-


132

livan, Adair, Abercrombie, Edmondson, Fitz, Fearn, Harris, of Wilcox, Leake, Montgomery, Morton, Sanders, Taylor, Winston and Young, who failed to vote.

Mr. Marshall having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Covington county --  Henry D. Stone being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Stone are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county, except Messrs. Conner, Shackleford, and Harris of Wilcox.

Mr. Stone having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Monroe county --  Nathaniel Dodson being in nomination.

Those who voted for Mr. Dodson are the same as in the election of Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Mr. Dodson having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court for Wilcox county --  Edwin L. Harris and Reuben Hill being in nomination. The votes stood thus:

For Mr. Harris 32- Mr. Hill 2.

Those who voted for Mr. Harris, are,

Mr. President

Smith

Ford

Kennedy

Taylor

Coats

Wood

Fitzpatrick

Mead

Wallace

Conner

Adams

Hunter of T.

Morton

Weissinger

Crabb

Browning

Harris of B.

Oliver

Williams- 32.

Devereux

Crenshaw

Hallett

Pope

Hopkins

Coleman

Harvey

Riviere

Shackleford

Davis

Jones

Sanders

Those who voted for Mr. Hill are,

Mr. McCamy

Murphy - 2.

Neither having a majority of the whole number of votes, both Houses proceeded to vote again for Judge of the county court of Wilcox county --  Edwin L. Harris, Reuben Hill, and James A. Tait being in nomination. The votes stood thus:

For Mr. Harris 28- Mr. Tait 14.

Those who voted for Mr. Harris are,

Mr. President

Smith

Ford

Kennedy

Taylor

Conner

Wood

Fitzpatrick

Mead

Wallace

Coats

Adams

Hunter of T.

Merriwether

Weissinger

Hopkins

Browning

Hardwicke

Morton

Williams- 28.

Murphy

Crenshaw

Harvey

Shortridge

Shackleford

Coleman

Jones

Sanders

Those who voted for Mr. Tait are,

Mr. Armstrong

McVay

Clay

Edmondson

Rather

Bibb

Sullivan

Durrett

Pope

Thompson- 14.

McCamy

Mr. Speaker

Davis

Oliver

Mr. Harris having a majority, Mr. Speaker declared him duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the county court of Butler county - William Lee and Nathan Cook being in nomination: the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Cook 43- Mr. Lee 28.

Those who voted for Mr. Cook, are,

Mr. President

Casey

Hopkins

Metcalf

Shackleford

Armstrong

Conner

McCamy

Moore

Smith

Bibb

Devereux

McVay

Murphy

Sullivan

 


133

Wood

Crenshaw

Harris of W.

Merriwether

Pope

Mr. Speaker

Clay

Hunter of T.

Montgomery

Rutherford

Adair

Fitz

Hunter of C.

Mead

Shortridge

Adams

Fearn

Hubbard

Morton

Sanders- 34.

Bailey

Gayle

Hallett

McClung

Browning

Harris of B.

Jackson

Oliver

Those who voted for Mr. Lee are,

Mr. Coats

Dulaney

Hardwicke

Martin

Thompson

Crabb

Durrett

Hill

Riviere

Winston

Abercrombie

Davis

Harvey

Rather

Weissinger

Barclay

Edmondson

Jones

Skinner

Williams- 28.

Browne

Fitzpatrick

Kennedy

Taylor

Coleman

Ford

Leake

Terrell

Mr. Cook having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

Both Houses then proceeded to the election of a State Printer:-- William B. Allen, and Richard B. Brickell being in nomination: the votes stood thus:  For Mr. Allen 43-- Mr. Brickell 29.

Those who voted for Mr. Allen, are,

Mr. Bibb

Smith

Coleman

Hill

Shortridge

Casey

Sullivan

Fitzpatrick

Harvey

Taylor

Coats

Wood

Farrar

Jones

Terrell

Conner

Mr. Speaker

Ford

Jackson

Thompson

Devereux

Adams

Gayle

Kennedy

Wallace

McVay

Barclay

Harris of B.

Merriwether

Weissinger

Metcalf

Bailey

Hunter of T.

Oliver

Williams- 43

Murphy

Browning

Hunter of C.

Rutherford

Shackleford

Crenshaw

Hardwicke

Riviere

Those who voted for Mr. Brickell, are,

Mr. President

Adair

Davis

Leake

Pope

Armstrong

Abercrombie

Edmondson

Mead

Rather

Crabb

Browne

Fitz

Montgomery

Sanders

Hopkins

Clay

Fearn

Morton

Winston

McCamy

Dulaney

Hubbard

Martin

Young- 29.

Moore

Durrett

Hallett

McClung

Mr. Allen having a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of five commissioners for the Port and Harbour of Mobile --  Daniel McGibbon, Henry Gunnison, Thomas T. Holt, Francis B. Stockton, and Joseph W. Moore, being in nomination:

Those who voted for Messrs. McGibbon, Gunnison, Holt, Stockton, and Moore are the same as in the election for Judge of the county court of Mobile county.

Daniel McGibbon, Henry Gunnison, Thomas T. Holt, Francis B. Stockton, and Joseph W. Moore having a majority of the whole number of votes, were declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected.

The elections having been gone through, the Senate withdrew and retired to their own chamber, and Mr. President resumed the chair.

Mr. Casey moved, that the Senate do now adjourn till Thursday morning at 9 o’clock; which was decided in the affirmative.  

Yeas

10

Nays

8.

The yeas and nays being desired, those who voted in the affirmative are,

Mr. President

Casey

Hopkins

Moore

Shackleford

Armstrong

Crabb

McCamy

Murphy

Smith- 10

Those who voted in the negative, are,

Mr. Bibb

Conner

McVay

Sullivan

Wood- 8

Coats

Devereux

Metcalf

Whereupon, Mr. President adjourned the Senate till Thursday morning at nine o’clock.