Friday, December 12.

Mr. Vining presented the petition of John Kirkland and Sally H. Smith, administrator and administratrix of George Smith, deceased, praying authority to sell real estate; which was received, and referred to the judiciary committee.

Mr. Perkins presented the account of A. D. Houghman;

Mr. Phillips presented the account of David McCord: which accounts were received and severally referred to the committee on accounts.

Mr. Mead, from the committee on roads, bridges, ferries &c. reported a bill, to be entitled "An act to change the state road, and for other purposes;" which was read a first time, and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow.

Mr. Jones, from the select committee, to whom was referred a petition of sundry inhabitants of Lawrence county, praying that the sheriff of said county may sell and slaves at Courtland, in said county, reported a bill, to be enabled "An act to provide for the sale of land and slaves, at the town of Courtland, in certain


83

cases;" which was read a first time, and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow.

Mr. Phillips, from the select committee, to whom was referred a resolution directing them to inquire into the expediency of amending the Constitution of this state; and also resolutions proposing amendments. Reported, That said committee had amended said resolution by striking out all after the enacting clause, and substituting a new resolution in lieu thereof; in which amendment the House concurred.

Ordered, That said resolution be engrossed, and be read a third time to morrow.

Mr. McLemore obtained leave to introduce a bill, to be entitled "An act the better to regulate the proceedings of public officers in the several counties in this state;" which was read a first time, and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow.

An engrossed bill, to be entitled "An act to authorize Sally B. Stevens, administratrix of Henry W. Stevens, deceased, to sell real estate," was read a third time and passed.

Ordered, That the title be as aforesaid.

Ordered, That the clerk acquaint the Senate therewith.

A bill from the Senate, entitled "An act to amend the several acts for the settlement and relief of the poor," was read the second time, and ordered to be read a third time to-morrow.

A bill to be entitled "An act to authorize Thomas Wright to emancipate certain slaves therein named," was read a second time, and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading tomorrow.

Bills from the Senate, of the following titles, to wit:

An act to provide for selecting a site for the seat of justice in Decatur county;

An act to compel defendants to bills of injunction to give bond and security before they shall have the benefit of executions on their judgments at law; were severally read a third time, and passed.

Ordered, That the Senate be acquainted therewith.

A message from the Senate by Mr. Lyon, their secretary:

Mr. Speaker- The Senate have read a third time and passed a bill, which originated in your House, entitled "An act to increase the compensation of jurors in the counties therein named, and for other purposes, and have amended the same;" and in which amendments they desire your concurrence.

They insist upon their disagreement to the amendments made by your honorable body to a bill, entitled "An act amendatory to an act entitled an act to provide for the printing of the laws and journals and for other purposes, passed Dec. 25, 1822. And then he withdrew.

Ordered, That this House recede from their amendments to the said latter bill.

Ordered, That a bill, entitled "An act to increase the compensation of jurors, in the counties therein named, and for other purposes, with the amendments of the Senate, be laid on the table.

Bills of the following titles, to wit:

An act to divorce Mary H. Judge from her husband, Wm. Judge;

An act to divorce certain persons therein named;

An act to divorce Margaret Toney from her husband Charles Toney;

An act to divorce certain persons therein named;


84

An act to divorce Dorcas Walker from her husband, Noah Walker;

An act to divorce certain persons therein named; and

An act to divorce Samuel Payne from his wife, Elizabeth Payne, were severally read a second time, and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading to-morrow.

A bill, to be entitled "An act to incorporate the town of Greensborough, in the county of Greene," was referred to a select committee, consisting of Messrs. Weissinger, Sims, and Merriwether.-

And then the House adjourned till this evening at 3 o'clock.

Evening, 3 o'clock.

Mr. Martin offered the following resolution: Resolved, That the Senate be informed that this House is now ready to receive them in the west end of the Representatives Chamber, in order to go into the election of such officers of the government, as may devolve on the General Assembly; which was adopted.

Ordered, That the clerk convey said resolution to the Senate.

The Senate having repaired to the hall of the House of Representatives, the two Houses proceeded to the election of a secretary of state.

James J. Pleasants being the only person in nomination.

The votes were- For Mr. Pleasants 75.

The Speaker thereupon declared Mr. Pleasants duly elected for the constitutional term.

Those who voted for Mr. Pleasants, were,

Mr. President

Shackleford

Fitts

McConnico

Philpott

Armstrong

Smith

Fluker

Merriwether

Powell

Bibb

Sullivan

Fleming

McLemore

Peyton

Casey

Wood

Gayle

McVay

Pickett

Coats

(Reps.)

Goodhue

Moore of Mad.

Perkins

Conner

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Moore, of J.

Salter

Crabb

Ashley

Hill, of T.

Moore, of Mar.

Sims

Devereux

Beck

Hill, of Bibb

Mardis

Shotwell

Hopkins

Brown

Harrison

Mead

Sargent

McCamy

Barclay

Haines

McLaughlin

Skinner

Metcalf

Crenshaw

Jackson

Manly

Smith

Moore

Creagh

Jones

Martin

Tindall

Murphy

Dale

King

Miller

Vining

McVay

Dennis

Lister

Oliver

Whitaker

Powell

Fields

Lanier

Phillips

Weissinger-75

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a comptroller of public accounts.

Samuel Pickens being the only person in nomination; and all those voting for him, who voted for James J. Pleasants.

The Speaker thereupon declared him duly elected the comptroller of public accounts, for the constitutional term.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a treasurer.

John C. Perry, being the only person in nomination; and the same persons voting for him that voted for Mr. Pleasants and Mr. Pickens

The Speaker thereupon declared him duly elected the treasurer of the state of Alabama, for the constitutional term.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of an adjutant general.

Isaac Wellbourn, Carter B. Harrison and James G. Carroll being in nomination, the votes stood thus,

For       Mr. Wellbourn, 33 votes.

Mr. Harrison 27

Mr. Carroll 15


85

Those who voted for Mr. Wellbourn, are:

Mr. Conner

Barclay

Haines

Manley

Sargent

Hopkins

Fields

King

Miller

Skinner

McCamy

Fitts

Lanier

Philpott

Smith

Metcalf

Fleming

McVay

Powell

Vining

McVay

Hill, of T.

Moore, of Mad.

Peyton

Whitaker

Mr. Speaker

Hill, of Bibb

Moore, of J.

Shotwell

Weissinger-33

Beck

Harrison

Moore, of Mar.
 

Those who voted for Mr. Harrison, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Smith

Dennis

Jackson

Oliver

Bibb

Sullivan

Fluker

Lister

Phillips

Casey

Ashley

Gayle

McConnico

Pickett

Coats

Crenshaw

Hallett

Merriwether

 Salter

Devereux

Creagh

Harvey

McLemore

 Sims- 27.

Murphy

Dale
 

Those who voted for Mr. Carroll, are:

Mr. Crabb,

Shackleford

Goodhue

Mead

Perkins

Moore

Wood

Jones

McLaughlin

Smith

Powell

Brown

Mardis

Martin

Young-15

No one having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of an adjutant general.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Wellbourn 40

Mr. Harrison 25

Mr. Carroll 11

Mr. Wellbourn having the constitutional majority, the speaker thereupon declared him duly elected the adjutant general of the state of Alabama, for the ensuing four years.

Those who voted for Mr. Wellbourn, are,

Mr. President

Brown

Hill, of Bibb,

Moore, of Mar.

Shotwell

Conner

Barclay

Harrison

Mead

Sargent

Hopkins,

Fields

Haines

McLaughlin

Skinner

McCamy

Fitts

King

Manley

Smith

Metcalf

Fleming

Lanier

Miller

Tindall

McVay

Goodhue

McVay

Philpott

Vining

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Moore, of Mad.

Powell

Whitaker

Beck

Hill, of T.

Moore, of J.

Peyton

Weissinger-40

Those who voted for Mr. Harrison, are:

Mr. Bibb

Smith

Dale

Jackson

Oliver

Casey

Sullivan

Dennis

Lister

Phillips

Coats

Ashley

Fluker

McConnico

Pickett

Devereux

Crenshaw

Gayle

Merriwether

Salter

Murphy

Creagh

Harvey

McLemore

Sims-25

Those who voted for Mr. Carroll, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Powell

Wood

Mardis

Perkins

Crabb

Shackleford

Jones

Martin

Young-11

 Moore
       

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a quarter master general of the state of Alabama.

Matthew D. Thomason, William Peacock and Jeptha V. Isbell, being in nomination, the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Thomason 34

Mr. Peacock 22

Mr. Isbell 20

Those who voted for Mr. Thomason, are:

Mr. Casey

Wood

Goodhue

Manly

Shotwell

Conner

Brown

Harvey

Oliver

Sargent

Devereux

Barclay

Harrison

Phillips

Skinner

McCamy

Crenshaw

Haines

Philpott

Smith

Metcalf

Fields

Moore, of Mad.

Powell

Whitaker

McVay

Fitts

McLaughlin

Peyton

Weissinger-34

Sullivan

Fluker

McVay

Salter


86

Those who voted for Mr. Peacock, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Smith

Gayle

Lanier

Miller

Bibb

Ashley

Hallett

McConnico

Pickett-22

Crabb

Beck

Jackson

McLemore

Moore

Dale

Jones

Moore of J.
 

Murphy

Dennis

Lister

Mead
 

Those who voted for Mr. Isbell, are:

Mr. President

Shackleford

Hill, of T.

Moore, of Mar.

Sims

Coats

Mr. Speaker

Hill, of B.

Mardis

Tindall

Hopkins

Creagh

King

Martin

Vining

Powell

Fleming

Merriwether

Perkins

Young-20

No one having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a quarter master general.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Thomason, 37.

For Mr. Peacock, 22.

For Mr. Isbell, 17.

Those who voted for Mr. Thomason, are:

Mr. Casey

Brown

Harrison

Manly

Sargent

Conner

Barclay

Haines

Oliver

Skinner

Devereux

Crenshaw

Jones

Phillips

Smith

McCamy

Fields

King

Philpott

Whitaker

Metcalf

Fitts

McVay

Powell

Weissinger-37

McVay

Fluker

Moore of Mad.

Peyton

Sullivan

Goodhue

Moore of Mar.

Salter
 

Wood.

Harvey

McLaughlin

Shotwell
 

Those who voted for Mr. Peacock, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Murphy

Dennis

Lanier

McLemore

Bibb

Smith

Gayle

McConnico

Pickett-22

Crabb

Ashley

Hallett

Moore of J.

Hopkins

Beck

Jackson

Mead
 

Moore

Dale

Lister

Miller
 

Those who voted for Mr. Isbell, are:

Mr. President

Mr. Speaker

Hill, of B.

Perkins

Young-17

Coats

Creagh

Merriwether

Sims

Powell

Fleming

Mardis

Tindall
 

Shackleford

Hill of T.

Martin

Vining
 

No one having the constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of quarter master general.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Thomason, 45.

For Mr. Peacock, 18.

For Mr. Isbell, 13.

Mr. Thomason having a constitutional majority, the speaker there upon declared him duly elected the quarter master general of the state of Alabama for the eusuing four years.

Those who voted for Mr. Thomason, are:

Mr. Bibb

Sullivan

Goodhue

Moore of Mad.

Powell

Casey

Wood

Harvey

Moore of Mar.

Peyton

Coats

Brown

Harrison

Mardis

Salter

Conner

Barclay

Haines

Mead

Shotwell

Devereux

Crenshaw

Jackson

McLaughlin

Sargent

McCamy

Creagh

Jones

Manly

Skinner

Metcalf

Fields

King

Oliver

Smith

McVay

Fitts

Merriwether

Phillips

Whitaker

Smith

Fluker

McVay

Philpott

Weissinger-45

Those who voted for Mr. Peacock, are:

Mr. Crabb

Ashley

Gayle

McConnico

Pickett

Hopkins

Beck

Hallett

McLemore

Sims-18

Moore

Dale

Lister

Moore of J.

Murphy

Dennis

Lanier

Miller
 


87

Those who voted for Mr. Isbell, are:

Mr. President

Mr. Speaker

Bibb

Tindall

Armstrong

Fleming

Martin

Young

Shackleford

Hill of T.

Perkins

Vining-13

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of an attorney general of the state of Alabama.

Thomas White being the only person in nomination, the votes, were,      For Mr. White, 75.

The speaker thereupon declared Mr. White duly elected the attorney general of state of Alabama, for the constitutional period.

Those who voted for Mr. White, are the same as in the election for secretary of state, except Mr. King, who failed to vote. Mr. Young, in addition to those who voted for secretary of state, voted for Mr. White.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a solicitor of the third judicial circuit.

Constantine Perkins being in nomination, and every member of both Houses voting for him, the speaker declared him duly elected the solicitor of the third judicial circuit for the constitutional term.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a solicitor for the fourth judicial circuit.

David Hubbard, Peter Martin and John White, being in nomination, the votes stood thus:

For Mr. Hubbard, 35

For Mr. Martin, 26

For Mr. White, 14

Those who voted for Mr. Hubbard, are:

Mr. Bibb

Ashley

Fleming

Jackson

Phillips

Conner

Beck

Goodhue

King

Philpott

McCamy

Brown

Harvey

Lister

Peyton

McVay

Barclay

Hill of B.

Lanier

Pickett

Smith

Dale

Hill of T.

McLemore

Skinner

Wood

Dennis

Harrison

Manly

Vining

Mr. Speaker

Fields

Haines

Miller

Whitaker-35

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are:

Mr. Casey

Creagh

Moore, of J.

Powell

Tindall

Crabb

Fluker

Moore, of Mar.

Salter

Weissinger-26

Devereux

Gayle

Mardis

Sims
 

Metcalf

McConnico

McLaughlin

Shotwell
 

Murphy

Merriwether

Martin

Sargent
 

Sullivan

Moore, of Mad.

Oliver

Smith
 

Those who voted for Mr. White, are:

Mr. President

Hopkins

Shackleford

Jones

Perkins

Armstrong

Moore

Fitts

McVay

Young-14

Coats

Powell,

Hallett

Mead

No one having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a solicitor for the fourth judicial circuit.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes stood thus,

For Mr. Hubbard, 40

For Mr. Martin, 22

For Mr. White, 12

Mr. Hubbard having a constitutional majority, the speaker there upon declared him duly elected the solicitor for the fourth judicial circuit for the constitutional term.

Those who voted for Mr. Hubbard, are:

Mr. Bibb

Mr. Speaker

Fluker

Haines

Miller

Conner

Ashley

Fleming

Jackson

Phillips

Crabb

Beck

Goodhue

King

Philpott

McCamy

Brown

Hallett

Lister

Peyton


88

Murphy

Barclay

Harvey

Lanier

Pickett

McVay

Dale

Hill of T.

McLemore

Shotwell

Smith

Dennis

Hill of B.

Moore of Mad.

Skinner

Wood

Fields

Harrison

Manly

Vining-40

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are:

Mr. Casey

Mr. Creagh

Moore of Mar.

Salter

Whitaker

Coats

Gayle

Mardis

Sims

Weissinger-22

Devereux

McConnico

McLaughlin

Sargent

Metcalf

Merriwether

Oliver

Smith
 

Sullivan

Moore of J.

Powell

Tindall
 

Those who voted for Mr. White, are:

Mr. President

Moore

Fitts

Mead

Armstrong

Powell

Jones

Perkins

Hopkins

Shackleford

McVay

Young-12

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a solicitor for the fifth judicial circuit.

James G. Bailey, Anderson Hutchinson, James B. Craighead and Samuel B. Moore, being in nomination, the votes stood thus,

For Mr. Birney, 24

For Mr. Hutchison, 24

For Mr. Moore, 16

For Mr. Mr. Craighead, 11

Those who voted for Mr. Birney, are:

Mr. President

Shackleford

Fleming

King

Miller

Armstrong

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Lister

Phillips

Bibb

Creagh

Hill of T.

Lanier

Pickett

Conner

Dennis

Jackson

Moore of Mad.

Shotwell-24

Hopkins

Fitts

Jones

Mead

Those who voted for Mr. Hutchison, are:

Mr. Casey

Murphy

Brown

Merriwether

Philpott

Coats

McVay

Fluker

McVay

Sargent

Crabb

Smith

Gayle

Moore or Mar.

Skinner

Metcalf

Sullivan

Harrison

McLaughlin

Weissiner-24

Moore

Wood

McConnico

Martin

Those who voted for Mr. Moore, are:

Mr. Devereux

Crenshaw

Hill of B.

Peyton

McCamy

Fields

McLemore

Salter

Mr. Ashley

Goodhue

Mardis

Whitaker

Barclay

Harvey

Oliver

Young-16

Those who voted for Mr. Craighead, are:

Mr. McVay

Haines

Perkins

Tindall

Beck

Manly

Sims

Vining-11

Dale

Powell

Smith

No person having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a solicitor of the fifth judicial circuit.

The same persons being in nomination the votes were;

For Mr. Birney, 29     For Mr. Hutchison,31

For Mr. Moore, 4       For Mr. Craighead,11

Those who voted for Mr. Birney, are:

Mr. President

Shackleford

Fleming

King

Oliver

Armstrong

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Lister

Phillips

Bibb

Creagh

Hill of T.

Lanier

Pickett

Conner

Dale

Haines

Moore of mad.

Salter

Hopkins

Dennis

Jackson

Mead

Shotwell-29

Moore

Fitts

Jones

Miller

Those who voted for Mr. Hutchison, are:

Mr. Casey

Sullivan

Goodhue

Moore of Mar.

Skinner

Coats

Wood

Harvey

Mardis

Smith

Crabb

Ashley

Harrison

McLaughlin

Weissinger-31

Metcalf

Brown

McConnico

Martin

Murphy

Crenshaw

Merriwether

Philpott
 

McVay

Fluker

McLemore

Sims
 

Smith

Gayle

McVay

Sargent
 


89

Those who voted for Mr. Moore, are:

Mr. McCamy

Barclay

Fields

Peyton-4

Those who voted for Mr. Craighead, are:

Mr. Devereux

Hill of B.

Perkins

Whitaker

Powell

Manly

Tindall

Young-11

Beck

Powell

Vining

No one having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a solicitor for the fifth judicial circuit.

James G. Birney, Anderson Hutchison and James B. Craighead, being in nomination, the votes were,

3d vote, For Mr. Birney, 40

For Mr. Hutchison, 36

Mr. Birney having a constitutional majority, the Speaker declared him duly elected Solicitor for the fifth judicial circuit, for the constitutional term.

Those who voted for Mr. Birney are:

Mr. President

Shackleford

Fleming

Lister

Pickett

Armstrong

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Lanier

Perkins

Bibb

Beck

Hill of T.

Moore, of Mad.

Salter

Conner

Creagh

Hill of Bibb

Mead

Shotwell

Devereux

Dale

Haines

Miller

Tindall

Hopkins

Dennis

Jackson

Oliver

Vining

Moore

Fields

Jones

Phillips

Whitaker

Powell

Fitts

King

Powell

Young-40

Those who voted for Mr. Hutchison, are:

Mr. Casey

(Reps.)

Harvey

Mardis

Skinner

Coats

Ashley

Harrison

McLaughlin

Smith

Crabb

Brown

McConnico

Manly

Weissinger-36

McVay

Barclay

Merriwether

Martin

Metcalf

Crenshaw

McLemore

Philpott
 

Murphy

Fluker

McVay

Peyton
 

McCamy

Gayle

Moore, of J.

Sims
 

Wood

Goodhue

Moore, of Mar.

Sargent
 

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge for the third judicial circuit, to fill the vacancy created by the death of Henry Y. Webb, esquire.

John Gayle, Samuel Chapman, Thomas Owen, and Isaac S. Means, being in nomination: the votes were-

For Mr. Gayle, 27

Mr. Chapman, 22

Mr. Owen, 20

Mr. McMeans, 5

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Crenshaw

Harvey

McLemore

Shotwell

Casey

Creagh

Haines

Mardis

Smith

Murphy

Dale

Jackson

McLaughlin

Weissinger-27

Smith

Fields

Lister

Martin

Ashley

Fluker

McConnico

Phillips
 

Beck

Hallett

Merriwether

Pickett
 

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are:

Mr. President

Moore

Goodhue

Moore of Mad.

Oliver

Bibb

Shackleford

Jones

Moore of J.

Young-22

Devereux

Brown

King

Moore of Mar.

Hopkins

Fitts

Lanier

Mead
 

McCamy

Fleming

McVay

Miller
 

Those who voted for Mr. Owen, are:

Mr. Coats

Powell

Hill of T.

Philpott

Sargent

Crabb

Sullivan

Hill of B.

Perkins

Skinner

Metcalf

Wood

Harrison

Salter

Tindall

McVay

Dennis

Manly

Sims

Vining-20

12


90

Those who voted for Mr. McMeans, are:

Mr. Conner

Barclay

Powell

Peyton

Whitaker-5

No person having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a judge of the third judicial circuit.

John Gayle, Samuel Chapman, and Thomas Owen being in nomination, the votes were:

                                                          The 2d vote For- Mr. Gayle, 28.

Mr. Chapman, 29

Mr. Owen, 17

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Beck

Hallett

Merriwether

Phillips

Casey

Crenshaw

Harvey

McLemore

Pickett

Murphy

Creagh

Haines

Mardis

Shotwell

Smith

Dale

Jackson

McLaughlin

Weissinger-28

Sullivan

Fields

Lister

Manly

Ashley

Fluker

McConnico

Martin
 

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are:

Mr. President

Moore

Fleming

Moore, of Mad.

Powell

Bibb

McVay

Goodhue

Moore of J.

Peyton

Conner

Shackleford

Jones

Moore, of Mar.

Smith

Devereux

Brown

King

Mead

Whitaker

Hopkins

Barclay

Lanier

Miller

Young-29

McCamy

Fitts

McVay

Oliver

Those who voted for Mr. Owen, are:

Mr. Coats

Wood

Harrison

Sims

Vining-17

Crabb

Dennis

Philpott

Sargent

Metcalf

Hill, of T.

Perkins

Skinner
 

Powell

Hill, of Bibb

Salter

Tindall
 

No person having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceeded to the election of judge of the third judicial circuit.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes were:

For Mr. Gayle, 36

Mr. Chapman, 31

Mr. Owen, 7

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Beck

Hallett

McConnico

Phillips

Casey

Crenshaw

Harvey

Merriwether

Philpott

Coats

Creagh

Hill of B.

McLemore

Pickett

Metcalf

Dale

Harrison

Mardis

Sims

Murphy

Dennis

Haines

McLaughlin

Shotwell

Smith

Fields

Jackson

Manly

Skinner

Sullivan

Fluker

Lister

Martin

Weissinger-36

 Ashley
       

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are:

Mr. President

Moore

Fleming

Moore of mad.

Powell

Bibb

McVay

Goodhue

Moore of J.

Peyton

Conner

Shackleford

Jones

Moore of mar.

Smith

Crabb

Brown

King

Mead

Vining

Devereux

Barclay

Lanier

Miller

Whitaker

Hopkins

Fitts

McVay

Oliver

Young-31

 McCamy
       

Those who voted for Mr. Owen, are:

Mr. Powell

Hill of T.

Salter

Sargent

Tindall-7

Wood

Perkins
     

No person having a constitutional majority the two Houses again proceeded to the election of a judge for the third judicial circuit.

The same persons being in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Gayle, 37

Mr. Chapman, 32

Mr. Owen, 5


91

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are,

Mr. Armstrong Beck Harvey Merriwether Philpott
Casey Crenshaw Hill of B. McLemore Pickett
Coats Creagh Haines Mardis Sims
Metcalf Dale Harrison McLaughlin Shotwell
Murphy Dennis Jackson Manly Sargent
Smith Fields Lister Manly Sargent
Sullivan Fluker McConnico Phillips Weissinger- 37.
Ashley Hallett      

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are,

Mr. President Moore Goodhue Moore of J. Peyton
Bibb McVay Jones Moore of mar. Salter
Conner Shackleford King Mead Smith
Crabb Brown Lanier Miller Vining
Devereux Barclay McVay Oliver Whitaker
Hopkins Fitts Moore of Mad. Powell Young- 32.
McCamy Fleming      

Those who voted for Mr. Owen, are,

Mr. Powell Wood Hill of T. Perkins Tindall- 5.

No person having a constitutional majority, the two Houses again proceed to the election of a judge for the third judicial circuit. John Gayle, Samuel Chapman, Arthur P. Bagby, and Thomas Owen, Esquires, being in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Gayle, 44.

Mr. Chapman, 14

Mr. Bagby, 10.

Mr. Owen, 5

John Gayle having a constitutional majority, the speaker declared him duly elected the judge of the third judicial circuit.

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are:

Mr. Casey Crenshaw Harrison Mead Salter
Coats Creagh Haines McLaughlin Sims
Metcalf Dale Jackson Manly Shotwell
Murphy Dennis Lister Martin Sargent
Smith Fields McConnico Miller Skinner
Sullivan Fluker Merriwether Phillips Vining
Ashley Hallett McLemore Philpott Whitaker
Beck Harvey Moore of Mar. Powell Weissinger-44
Barclay Hill of B. Mardis Pickett  

Those who voted for Mr. Chapman, are,

Mr. Bibb Moore Brown Lanier Moore of J.
Crabb McVay Fleming McVay Peyton-14
McCamy Shackleford Goodhue Moore of Mad.  

Those who voted for Mr. Bagby, are

Mr. President Conner Hopkins Jones Oliver
Armstrong Devereux Fitts King Smith-10

Those who voted for Mr. Owen, are:

Mr. Powell Wood Hill of T. Perkins Tindall-5

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Bibb, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Andrew M. Lusk, Esquire.

Thomas Crawford and Littlepage Sims, Esquires, being in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Crawford, 56.

Mr. Sims, 11.

The Speaker thereupon declared Mr. Crawford duly elected the judge of the county court of Bibb county.

Those who voted for his Crawford, are:

Mr. Hopkins Sullivan Brown Dennis Fleming
Metcalf Wood Barclay Fields Gayle
Murphy Mr. Speaker Crenshaw Fitts Goodhue
McVay Ashley Creagh Fluker Hallett


92

Harvey

Lanier

McLaughlin

Perkins

Vining

Hill of T.

McConnico

Manly

Salter

Whitaker

Hill of B.

Merriwether

Miller

Sims

Weissinger

Haines

McLemore

Oliver

Shotwell

Young-56

Harrison

McVay

Philpott

Sargent

Jackson

Moore of Mad.

Powell

Skinner
 

King

Moore of J.

Peyton

Smith
 

Lister

Moore of Mar.

Pickett

Tindall
 

Those who voted for Mr. Sims, are:

Mr. President

Conner

Moore

Dale

Armstrong

Devereux

Smith

Phillips-11

Bibb

McCamy

Beck

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Perry county, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Charles J. Shackleford.

George C. King being the only person in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. King, 63.

The Speaker thereupon declared him duly elected the judge of the county court of Perry county.

Those who voted for Mr. King, are:

Mr. President

Powell

Fluker

Merriwether

Perkins

Armstrong

Smith

Fleming

McLemore

Salter

Bibb

Sullivan

Gayle

McVay

Sims

Casey

Wood

Goodhue

Moore of Mad.

Shotwell

Coats

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Moore of J.

Sargent

Conner

Ashley

Harvey

Mardis

Skinner

Crabb

Beck

Hill of T.

Mead

Smith

Devereux

Brown

Hill of B.

McLaughlin

Tindall

Hopkins

Barclay

Harrison

Miller

Vining

McCamy

Crenshaw

Haines

Oliver

Whitaker

Metcalf

Creagh

Jackson

Phillips

Weissinger

Moore

dale

King

Powell

Young-68

Murphy

Dennis

Lister

Peyton

McVay

Fields

McConnico

Picket
 

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Washington county, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Morrison Hunter.

William D. Gaines and John Johnston, Esquires, being in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Gaines, 35.

Mr. Johnston, 31

The Speaker thereupon declared Mr. Gaines duly elected the judge of the county court of Washington county.

Those who voted for Mr. Gaines, are:

Mr. President

Hopkins

Crenshaw

Moore of J.

Peyton

Armstrong

Metcalf

Fleming

Mardis

Perkins

Bibb

Moore

Goodhue

Mead

Skinner

Coats

Powell

King

McLaughlin

Smith

Conner

Sullivan

McLemore

Manly

Tindall

Crabb

Wood

McVay

Oliver

Vining

Devereux

Brown

Moore of Mad.

Powell

Young-35

Those who voted for Mr. Johnston, are:

Mr. McCamy

Dale

Hill of T.

Merriwether

Sargent

Murphy

Dennis

Hill of B.

Moore of Mar.

Whitaker

McVay

Fields

Harrison

Miller

Weissinger-31

Smith

Fluker

Haines

Phillips

Mr. Speaker

Gayle

Jackson

Salter
 

Ashley

Hallett

Lister

Sims
 

Beck

Harvey

McConnico

Shotwell
 

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the


93

county court of Mobile, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John C. Mitchell, Esquire.

Mr. William Hal being the only person in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Hale, 62.

The Speaker declared him duly elected the judge of the county court of Mobile.

Those who voted for Mr. Hale, are:

Mr. President

Smith

Goodhue

Merriwether

Salter

Armstrong

Mr. Speaker

Hallett

Moore of Mad.

Sims

Bibb

Ashley

Harvey

Moore of J.

Shotwell

Coats

Beck

Hill of T.

Mardis

Sargent

Crabb

Barclay

Hill of B.

Mead

Skinner

Devereux

Crenshaw

Haines

Manly

Tindall

Hopkins

Creagh

Harrison

Miller

Vining

McCamy

Dale

Jackson

Oliver

Whitaker

Metcalf

Dennis

King

Phillips

Weissinger

Moore

Fields

Lister

Powell

Young-62

Murph

Fluker

McConnico

Peyton

McVay

Fleming

McLemore

Pickett
 

Powell

Gayle

McVay

Perkins
 

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Decatur county, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Hezekiah Bayles.

Joseph B. Eason and James B. Robinson being in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Robinson, 34.

For Mr. Eason, 27.

Mr. Speaker thereupon declared Mr. Robinson duly elected judge of the county court of Decatur county.

Those who voted for Mr. Robinson, are:

Mr. Armstrong

Gayle

Merriwether

Martin

Shotwell

Casey

Goodhue

McVay

Phillips

Sargent

Devereux

Harvey

Moore of J.

Powell

Skinner

Hopkins

Harrison

Moore of Mar.

Peyton

Vining

Beck

Jackson

Mardis

Pickett

Whitaker

Brown

Lister

Mead

Perkins

Young-34

Barclay

McConnico

Manly

Salter

Those who voted for Mr. Eason, are:

Mr. President

Smith

Dale

Hill of B.

Sims

McCamy

Sullivan

Dennis

Haines

Tindall

Moore

Mr. Speaker

Fields

King

Weissinger-27

Murphy

Ashley

Fluker

McLemore

McVay

Crenshaw

Fleming

Moore of Mad.
 

Powell

Creagh

Hallett

Miller
 

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a judge of the county court of Montgomery, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Nimrod E. Benson.

Peter Williamson, Esquire, being the only person in nomination, the votes were,

For Mr. Williamson, 56.

The Speaker thereupon declared Mr. Williamson duly elected judge of the county court of Montgomery.

Those who voted for Mr. Williamson, are:


94

Mr. President

Beck

Hallett

Moore of Mar.

Shotwell

Armstrong

Brown

Harvey

Mead

Sargent

Casey

Barclay

Hill of T.

Manly

Skinner

Crabb

Crenshaw

Hill of B.

Miller

Tindall

Devereux

Creagh

Harrison

Oliver

Vining

Hopkins

Dale

Haines

Phillips

Whitaker

McCamy

Dennis

Jackson

Powell

Weissinger

Moore

Fields

McConnico

Peyton

Young-56

Murphy

Fluker

Merriwether

Pickett

Smith

Fleming

McLemore

Perkins
 

Mr. Speaker

Gayle

McVay

Sadler
 

Ashley

Goodhue

Moore of J.

Sims
 

And then the Senate withdrew.

The House then adjourned till tomorrow morning, 10 o'clock.