JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

On Monday the seventeenth day of November, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty-three, the day appointed by law for the meeting of the General Assembly, the following member of the House of Representatives appeared, were qualified, and took their seats:

From the county of Mobile- Thomas L. Hallett.

From the county of Conecuh- Samuel W. Oliver, John Fields, and James Salter.

From the county of Monroe- John Gale, Samuel Dale, and William W. McConnico.

From the county of Clarke- James Fitz and John G. Creagh.

From the county of Henry- Benjamin Harvey.

From the county of Wilcox- John Beck.

From the county of Dallas- Walter Crenshaw and George Phillips.

From the county of Perry- George Weissinger and John McLaughlin.

From the county of Marengo- William Fluker.

From the county of Greene- Zachariah Merriwether and Julius Sims.

From the county of Tuscaloosa- James Hill, Hardin Perkins, and John L. Tindall.

From the county of Bibb- Charles A. Dennis and Alexander Hill.


4

From the county of Montgomery- William McLemore and John G. Ashley.

From the county of Shelby- Samuel W. Mardis.

From the county of St. Clair- James Hardwick and George Shotwell.

From the county of Jefferson - John Brown and Isham Harrison.

From the county of Blount- Marston Mead.

From the county of Marion- James Moore.

From the county of Franklin- Temple Sargent and Theoplilus Skinner.

From the county of Lauderdale- James Jackson and Caleb S. Manly.

From the county of Limestone- John W. Smith, Joseph Powell, William Whitaker, and Joshua L. Martin.

From the county of Lawrence- Zadock McVay, Benjamin B. Jones, and Joseph Young.

From the county of Morgan- William S. Goodhue and Horatio Philpott.

From the county of Autauga- William R. Pickett.

From the county of Madison- William I. Adair, (Speaker,) Thomas Miller, William Moore, John Vining, Henry King, Isaac Lanier, and William Fleming.

From the counties of Jackson and Decatur- William Barclay and Daniel Peyton.

The House then proceeded to the election of a Speaker; and the election being conducted viva voce, William I. Adair, one of the members from Madison county, was duly elected.

Whereupon Mr. Adair being conducted to the speaker's chair, made his acknowledgments to the House, and entered on the dischareg of his duties.

The House then proceeded to the election of a principal clerk, whereupon N. Dodson was duly elected.

The House then proceeded to the election of a door keeper, whereupon R. B. Watson was duly elected.

The House then proceeded to the election of an assistant clerk, whereupon Thomas Tunstall was duly elected.

And then the House adjourned till to-morrow morning, nine o'clock.