Tuesday, Dec.  27, 1825.

 Mr. Neill presented the petition of sundry inhabitants of Green county,  residing in township 20, and range 5, praying the passage of a law, authorizing the leasing of the 16th section of land in said county; which was read and referred to the committee on schools, colleges and universities and school and university lands.

Mr. Martin of La. presented the petition of sundry inhabitants of Lauderdale county, residing in the second township, and range nine


123

west in the county of Lauderdale, authorizing the leasing of the 16th section of land in said county; which was read and referred to the committee on schools, colleges and universities, and school and university lands.

Mr. Greening, from the military committee, to whom was referred sundry petitions, praying that the arms now in the arsenal may be distributed among the different volunteer companies, reported that it is inexpedient to distribute the public arms; in which report the House concurred.

Mr. Greening from the military committee, to whom was referred and engrossed bill from the Senate, to be entitled an act the better to organize the militia of the counties of Covington and Dale, reported the same with sundry amendments; in which report the House concurred.

Message from the Senate, by Mr. Lyon, their secretary:   Mr. Speaker, the Senate have read three times and passed a bill which originated in their House, entitled an act for the relief of Thomas Heard; in which they desire your concurrence. They have also read three times and passed a bill which originated in your honorable body, entitled an act to emancipate certain slaves therein mentioned. They have also passed a bill which originated in their House, entitled an act to amend the charter of the bank of the state of Alabama; in which they desire your concurrence. And then he withdrew.

Mr. Morton, from the committee on county boundaries to whom was referred the petition of sundry inhabitants of Wilcox county, reported that it is inexpedient to grant the prayer of the petition; in which report the House concurred.

Mr. Greening, from the military committee, to whom was referred a resolution instructing them to inspect the arms now in the arsenal and report their condition to this House, ask leave to be discharged from the further consideration of the subject; which was agreed to.

Mr. Dellett, from the judiciary committee, to whom was referred the petition of Geo. Shaeffer praying the passage of a law to authorize the county court of Mobile county, to grant to him letters of administration on the estate of Carman Frazier, reported that the prayer of the petitioner ought not to be granted; in which report the House concurred.

Mr. Hallett, from the committee on accounts, to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act for the relief of James Frazier, tax collector of Franklin county, reported the same with an amendment; in which report the House concurred.

Mr. Heard from the committee on enrolled bills, reported that he had examined and found correctly enrolled, a bill to be entitled an act granting relief to parties in the supreme court in certain cases.

Mr. Watson, from the select committee, to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act, to authorize the county courts of Henry and Dale to levy a tax on said counties for certain purposes herein named, reported the same with sundry amendments:   in which report the House concurred.

Mr. Fluker from the select committee to whom was referred the petition of John Jordon and John Purvis, reported  a bill to be entitled an act to encourage the building of a certain mill in Marengo county, which was read a first time and ordered to be read a 2d time.


124

Mr. Hallett from the select committee to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act to amend an act entitled an act to alter the charter of incorporation of the city of Mobile, reported the same with sundry amendments, in which report the House concurred.

Engrossed bill from the Senate to be entitled an act to amend the charter of the Bank of the state of Alabama, was read a first time and the rule requiring bills to be read on three several days being dispensed with, there being a majority of 4-5 ths   of the members present voting in the affirmative, it was read a 2d time forthwith, and the rule being further dispensed with, it was read a 3d time forthwith; Mr. Dellett moved to reconsider the vote taken on the 3d reading, which was lost:   Mr. Barton of T. moved that the same be referred to a select committee; said bill was then referred to a select committee, consisting of Messrs. Barton of T. Dellett, Greening and Benson.

Mr. Tate presented the following resolution:   Resolved, by the Senate and House of Representatives of the state of Alabama in General Assembly convened, that his excellency the governor, be, and he is hereby authorized and required to order the quarter master general of this state to deliver sixty stand of arms of those belonging to the state, to the independent blues of Moorsville, Lime. county, upon the officer commanding said company, entering into bond with good and suffcient security to the governor of the state of Alabama, and his successors in office for the safe keeping or return in good order of the said arms, whenever he shall think it expedient; which was read a first time, and ordered to be read a second time.

Mr. Mead, from the select committee, to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act, to establish certain election precincts therein named, reported the same with sundry amendments, in which report the House concurred; the said bill was then read a second time as amended, and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading.

Engrossed bill from the Senate, to be entitled an act to establish certain election precincts and for other purposes, was laid on the table.

Mr. Cook obtained leave to introduce a bill, to be entitled an act to regulate the rate of toll to be allowed the owner of the bridge over the Escambia creek, in the county of Conecuh; which was read a first time, and ordered to be read a second time.

Mr. Mead from the select committee to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act to regulate elections, reported the same with an amendment, in which report the House concurred. The said bill was then read, as amended, the 2d time and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading. Then the House adjourned till 2 o'clock.

Evening session- 2 o'clock.

On motion of Mr. Morton, Resolved that the Senate be invited to assemble in the Representative Hall for the purpose of going into the election of Judges of the several circuits of this state, and a Comptroller of public accounts; and Treasurer, and that the west end of the Hall be appropriated for the reception. The Senate having repaired to the Hall of the House of Representatives:

When the two Houses proceeded to the election of a Judge of the first judicial circuit. Abner S. Lipscomb being in nomination -  for A. S. Lipscomb 81 votes,

Those who voted for A. S. Lipscomb, are

Mr. President

Ash

Brown

Clay

Crawford

      Abercrombie

Bagby

Casey

Crabb

Irwin


125

Jackson of A.

Barton of Mo.

Crenshaw

Lambert

Saffold

Jackson of L

Barton of Tus

Davis

Lewis

Shotwell

Jones

Baxter

Dellett

Lyon

Sims

McCamy

Benson

Dupuy

Mardis

Tate

Merriwether

Brandon

Edmondson

Martin of Li.

Thornton

Miller

Bridges

Fitzpatrick

Mead

Tindall

Powell

Broadnax

Fluker

McLemore

Vaughan

Skinner

Brown

Greening

McNeill

Vining

Sullivan

Coalter     Coe

Hallett

Moore

Walthall

Vanhoose 

Coleman

Heard

Morton

Warren

Mr. Speaker

Cook

Hickman

Neill

Watson

Armbrister

Conner

Inge

Oliver

Weissinger

Bailey of L.

Coopwood

Jones

Peyton

White

Bailey of Mt.

Creagh

King

Pickens

Williams, 81

A. S. Lipscomb having received all the votes present was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected, Judge of the first judicial circuit for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the second judicial circuit, Reuben Saffold alone being in nomination- for Mr. Saffold 84 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Saffold, are

Mr. President

Powell

Brown

Heard

Neill

Abercrombie

Skinner

Coalter   Coe

Hickman

Oliver

Ash

Sullivan

Coleman

Inge Jones

Peyton

Bagby

Vanhoose

Cook

King

Pickens

Brown

Mr. Speaker

Conner

Lambert

Shotwell

Casey

Armbrister

Coopwood

Lewis

Sims   Tate

Clay    Crabb

Bailey of L.

Creagh

Lyon

Thornton

Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Crenshaw

Mardis

Tindall

Gaines

Barton of Mo.

Davis

Martin of Li.

Vaughan

Irwin

Barton of Tus

Dellett

Martin of Fr.

Vining

Jackson of L.

Baylor

Dupuy

Martin of La.

Walthall

Jackson of A.

Baxter

Edmondson

Mead

Warren

Jones

Benson

Fitzpatrick

McLemore

Watson

McCamy

Brandon

Fluker

McNeill

Weissinger

Merriwether

Bridges

Greening

Moore

White

Miller

Broadnax

Hallett

Morton

Williams - 84

Reuben Saffold having received all the votes present, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the second judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge of the third judicial circuit, John Gayle, jun. alone being in nomination- for Mr. Gayle 85 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are

Mr. President

Broadnax

Sullivan

Hickman

Oliver

Abercrombie

Brown

Vanhoose

Inge

Peyton

Ash

Coalter

Mr. Speaker

Jones

Pickens

Bagby

Coe

Armbrister

King

Saffold

Brown

Coleman

Bailey of La.

Lambert

Shotwell

Casey

Cook

Bailey of Mt.

Lewis

Sims

Clay

Conner

Creagh

Lyon

Tate

Crabb

Coopwood

Crenshaw

Mardis

Thornton

Crawford

Irwin

Davis

Martin fo Fr.

Tindall

Gaines

Jackson of A.

Dellett

Martin of La.

Vaughan

Barton of Mo.

Jackson of L.

Dupuy

Martin of Li.

Vining

Barton of Tus. Jones

Edmondson

Mead

Walthall

Baylor

McCamy

Fitzpatrick

McLemore

Warren

Baxter

Merriwether

Fluker

McNeill

Watson

Benson

Miller

Greening

Moore

Weissinger

Brandon

Powell

Hallett

Morton

White

Bridges

Skinner

Heard

Neill

Williams, 85

 


126

Jno. Gayle, jr. having received all the votes present, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the 3d judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the fourth judicial circuit, John White, Richard Ellis, and Wm. B. Martin being in nomination; for Mr. White 34, Mr. Martin 32, Mr. Ellis 16 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coe

Lambert

Peyton

       Abercrombie

Sullivan

Cook

Lyon

Tate

       Clay

Bailey of L.

Conner

Mead

Thornton

       Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Creagh

Moore

Tindall

       Gaines

Barton of Mo

Fluker

Morton

Walthall

       Jones

Barton of Tus

Hickman

Neill

Weissinger-34

       McCamy

Coalter

Inge

Oliver

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Messrs. Ash

Mr. Speaker

Broadnax

Greening

Pickens

       Casey Irwin

Armbrister

Brown

Jones King

Saffold

        Jackson of A.

Baxter

Coleman

Martin of Fr.

Shotwell

       Miller

Benson

Coopwood

Martin of Li.

Sims

       Skinner

Brandon

Davis

McLemore

Watson

       Vanhoose

Bridges

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

White- 32

Those who voted for Mr. Ellis, are

Mr. Bagby

Jackson of L.

Crenshaw

Hallett

Vaughan

       Brown

Merriwether

Dellett

Heard Lewis

Warren

       Crabb

Baylor

Edmondson

Mardis

Williams- 16

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a second time for Judge of the fourth judicial circuit, the same gentlemen in nomination, for Mr. White 35, Mr. Martin 33, Mr. Ellis 14. Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coe

Inge

Oliver

       Abercrombie

Sullivan

Coleman

Lambert

Peyton

       Clay

Bailey of L.

Cook

Lyon

Tate

       Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Conner

Mead

Thornton

       Gaines

Barton of Mo.

Creagh

Moore

Tindall

       Jones

Barton of T.

Fluker

Morton

Walthall

       McCamy

Coalter

Hickman

Neill

Weissinger- 35

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Mr. Ash

Mr. Speaker

Broadnax

King

Shotwell

      Casey

Armbrister

Brown

Martin of Fr.

Sims

      Irwin

Baylor

Coopwood

Martin of Li.

Watson

      Jackson of A.

Baxter

Davis

McLemore

White

      Miller

Benson

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Williams- 33.

      Skinner

Brandon

Greening

Pickens

      Vanhoose

Bridges

Jones

Saffold

Those who voted for Mr. Ellis, are

Mr. Bagby

Jackson of L.

Dellett

Heard

Vaughan

      Brown

Merriwether

Edmondson

Lewis

Warren

      Crabb

Crenshaw

Hallett

Mardis14

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number the two Houses proceeded to vote a third time for Judge of the fourth judicial circuit, John White and Wm. B. Martin being in nomination, the name of Mr. Ellis having been withdraw, for Mr. White 42, Mr. Martin 39, Mr. Ellis 1, votes. Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Gaines

Merriwether

Bailey of La.

Coe   Cook

      Abercrombie

Jackson of L.

Powell

Barton of Mo.

Conner

      Brown   Clay

Jones

Sullivan

Barton of Tu.

Creagh

      Crawford

McCamy

Bailey of Mt.

Coalter

Crenshaw

 


127

       Dupuy

Inge

Mead

Oliver

Tindall

       Fluker

Lamber

Moore

Peyton

Walthall

       Hallett

Lyon

Morton

Tate

Weissinger

       Hickman

Mardis

Neill

Thornton

Warren- 42.

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Mr. Ash

Mr. Speaker

Brown

Jones

Saffold

       Casey

Armbrister

Coleman

King

Shotwell

       Crabb

Baylor

Coopwood

Lewis

Sims

       Irwin

Baxter

Davis

Martin of Fr.

Vaughan

       Jackson of A.

Benson

Edmondson

Martin of Li.

Watson

       Miller

Brandon

Fitzpatrick

McLemore

White

       Skinner

Bridges

Greening

McNeill

Williams- 39

       Vanhoose

Broadnax

Heard

Pickens

Mr. Dellett voted for Mr. Ellis.

John White having received a majority of all the members voting, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the fourth judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to elect a Judge for the fifth judicial circuit, Henry Minor, John M. Taylor and Wm. I. Adair being in nomination- for Mr. Taylor 34, Mr. Minor 25, Mr. Adair 25 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor are, Messrs. Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams - 34.

Those who voted for Mr Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus. Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Pate- 25.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Clay, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson, of La. Jones, Mr. Bailey of La, Bailey of Mt. Benson, Brown, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton and Tindall- 25

Neither having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a second time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit- for Mr. Taylor 34, for Mr. Minor 26, for Mr. Adair 24 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Messrs. Ash, Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams - 34.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus. Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Tate- 26.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are, Mr Casey, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson of L, Jones, Mr. Bailey of L  Bailey of Mt. Benson, Brown, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton Tindall and Vaughan- 24.

Neither having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a third time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit, the same persons in nomination for Mr. Taylor 38, for Mr Minor 25, for Mr. Adair 21.

Those who voted for Mr Taylor, are Messrs. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of A. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, Williams - 38.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus, Baylor Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Tate- 25.


128

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson of La, Jones, Mr. Bailey of La. Bailey of Mont. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton, Tindall- 21.

Neither having been elected, the two Houses proceeded to vote a fourth time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit; the same persons in nomination- for Mr. Taylor 38 for Mr. Minor 26, for Mr. Adair 20.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of A. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, Williams- 38.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus, Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill and Tate- 26.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are, Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson of La. Jones, Mr. Bailey of Lau. Bailey of Mont. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton and Tindall- 20.

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a fifth time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit- for Mr. Taylor 38, for Mr. Minor 27, for Mr. Adair 19.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams- 38.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus, Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill,  Tate and Tindal- 27.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are, Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson of La. Jones, Bailey of Lau. Bailey of Mont. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, and Thornton - 19.

Neither having been elected, the two Houses proceeded to vote a sixth time for judge of the 5th judicial circuit, for Mr. Taylor 39, Mr. Minor 35, Mr. Adair 10.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Coopwood, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of F. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White  Williams- 39.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr Bailey of M. Bailey of L. Barton of M. Barton of T, Baylor, Coalter, Coe, Cook, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Hickman, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill, Oliver, Tate and Tindall- 35.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Crabb, Jackson of Lau. Jones, Mr. Benson, Conner, Edmondson, Heard, Morton, Peyton and Thornton- 10.

Neither of the person nomination having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a seventh time for judge of the 5th judicial circuit, the same persons in nomination:   for Mr. Taylor 43, Minor 39, Adair 3.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson of Aut. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Benson, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Coopwood, Davis, Dupuy, Edmondson, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. Martin of Li. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Watson, Warren, Weissinger, White and Williams- 43.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Jackson of La. Jones, Merriwether, Powell, Mr Bailey of M. Bailey of L. Barton of M. Barton of T. Baylor, Coalter, Coe, Cook, Conner, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Hickman, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill, Oliver, Tate, Thornton and Tindall- 39.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Heard Morton and Peyton- 3.

John M. Taylor having received a majority of the whole number of votes was


129

declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the fifth judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the sixth judicial circuit, Anderson Crenshaw alone being in nomination, for Mr. Crenshaw 81 votes. Those who voted for Mr. Crenshaw are,

Mr. President, Abercrombie, Ash, Bagby, Brown, Casey, Clay, Crabb, Crawford, Gaines, Irwin, Jackson of A. Jackson of L. Jones, McCamy, Merriwether, Miller, Powell, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Bailey of L. Bailey of M. Barton of M. Barton of T. Baylor, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coalter, Coe, Coleman, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Creagh, Davis, Dellett, Dupuy, Edmondson, Fitzpatrick, Fluker, Greening, Hallett, Heard, Hickman, Inge, Jones, King, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Martin of La. McLemore, McNeill, Moore, Morton, Neill, Oliver, Peyton, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Tate, Thornton, Tindall, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams- 81. Scattering 1.

Anderson Crenshaw having received a majority of the whole number of votes was declared in Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the sixth judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Comptroller of Public Accounts, Samuel Pickens alone being in nomination, for Mr. Pickens 78 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Pickens, are

Mr. President

Skinner

Coalter

Heard

Oliver

      Ash   Brown

Sullivan

Coe   Cook

Hickman

Peyton

      Abercrombie

Vanhoose

Coleman

Inge Jones

Pickens

      Clay

      Mr. Speaker

Conner

King

Saffold

      Crabb

Armbrister

Coopwood

Lambert

Shotwell

      Crawford

Bailey of La.

Creagh

Lewis

Sims

      Gaines

Bailey of Mt.

Crenshaw

Lyon

Tate

      Irwin

Barton of Mo.

Davis

Mardis

Thornton

      Jackson of A.

Barton of Tus

Dellett

Martin of Fr.

Vaughan

      Jackson of L.

Baxter

Dupuy

Martin of La.

Vining

      Jones

Benson

Edmondson

McLemore

Warren

      McCamey

Brandon

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Watson

      Merriwether

Bridges

Fluker

Moore

Weissinger

      Miller

Broadnax

Greening

Morton

White

      Powell

Brown

Hallett

Neill

Williams- 78

Samuel Pickens having received a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Comptroller of public accounts for the ensuing year. The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a state treasurer, John C. Perry alone being in nomination. For Mr. Perry 78 votes

Those who voted for Mr. Perry are,

Mr. President

Skinner

Coalter

Heard

Oliver

      Abercrombie

Sullivan

Coe   Cook

Hickman

Peyton

      Ash   Brown

Vanhoose

Coleman

Inge

Pickens

      Clay

      Mr. Speaker

Conner

Jones   King

Saffold

      Crabb

Armbrister

Coopwood

Lambert

Shotwell

      Crawford

Bailey of L.

Creagh

Lewis

Sims

      Gaines

Bailey of Mont.

Crenshaw

Lyon

Tate

      Irwin

Barton of Mo.

Davis

Mardis

Thornton

      Jackson of Au.

Barton of Tus

Dellett

Martin of Fra.

Vaughan

      Jackson of La.

Baxter

Dupuy

Martin of Lau.

Vining

      Jones

Benson

Edmondson

McLemore

Warren

      McCamy

Brandon

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Watson

      Merriwether

Bridges

Fluker

Moore

Weissinger

      Miller

Broadnax

Greening

Morton

White

      Powell

Brown

Hallett

Neill

Williams- 78

John C. Perry having received a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Treasurer for the state of Alabama for the ensuing year.

The Senate withdrew & the House adjourned till tomorrow morning 10 o'clock.

17