JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Monday, November 21, 1825.

On Monday, the 21st day of November, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty-five, the following members of the House of Representatives appeared, were duly qualified, and took their seats, to wit:

From the County of Mobile - Tho's L. Hallett and Willoughby Barton.

                                Conecuh- Sam'l W. Oliver and Eldridge S. Greening.

                                 Monroe- James Dellett and John W. Moore.

                                 Clarke- John G. Creagh.

                                 Henry- William C. Watson.

                                 Wilcox- John W. Bridges

                                 Dallas- Walter Crenshaw, Jos. Pickens, & Ja's Saffold.

                                 Perry- George Weissinger and Richard B. Walthall.

                                 Marengo- William Fluker.

                                 Greene- J. H. Sims, Rob't H. Warren, & Ja's C. Neill.

                                 Tuscaloosa- Seth Barton, Richard Inge, John L. Tindall, and Marmaduke Williams.

                                 Bibb- Jonathan Jones.

                                 Montgomery- Nimrod E. Benson, John S. Bailey, and William McLemore.

                                 Shelby- Samuel W. Mardis.

                                 St. Clair- George Shotwell, and Phillip Coleman.

                                 Jefferson- John Brown, W. K. Baylor & J. M. Dupuy.

                                 Blount- Marston Mead.

                                 Marion- George White.

                                 Franklin- Peter Martin and James Davis.

                                 Lauderdale- Wm. B. Martin, George Coalter and Jonathan Bailey.

                                 Limestone- Waddy Tate, Quin Morton, Wm. Edmondson and Joshua L. Martin.

                                 Lawrence- John P. Hickman, Joseph Coe, and Thomas Coopwood.

                                 Morgan- Melcajah Vaughan and Stephen Heard.

                                 Autauga- Robert Broadnax and John McNeill.

                                 Pike- Phillip Fitzpatrick.

                                Washington- Ptolemy Harris.

                                Butler- Nathan Cook.

                                Pickens - Bowley Conner.

                                Baldwin- Edward J. Lambert.

                                Jackson- Phillip H. Ambrister, Charles Lewis, John Baxter and Daniel Peyton.

                                Madison- Wm. Kelly, (Speaker,) John Vining, Henry King, Harry I. Thornton & Wm. Brandon

 


4

The House then proceeded to the election of a Speaker, and the election being conducted viva voce, William Kelly, one of the members from Madison County, was duly elected, conducted to the Chair, and made his acknowledgments to the House for the honor conferred, and entered on the discharge of his duties.

The House then proceeded to the election of principal clerk, whereupon Thomas B. Tunstall was duly elected, was qualified, and entered on the discharge of his duties.

The House then proceeded to the election of a door-keeper, whereupon James Brown was duly elected.

The House then proceeded to the election of an assistant clerk, whereupon Rufus K. Anderson was duly elected.

The House then proceeded to the election of an engrossing clerk, whereupon William B. McClellan was duly elected.

The House adjourned till to-morrow morning, 9 o'clock.