Tuesday, Dec. 27, 1825.-  The Senate met pursuant to adjournment.

A message from the House of Representatives, by Mr. Tunstall, their clerk: Mr. President, the House of Representatives concur in the amendment made by your honorable body to the bill entitled an act granting relief to parties in the supreme court, in certain cases.  They have read three times and passed bills, which originated in their house, of the following titles, to wit: an act declaring Paint Rock river a public highway; an act to provide for the payment of petit jurors in the counties of Blount, Montgomery, Mobile and Baldwin and for other purposes; an act concerning taxes in Mobile county, an act to authorize William R. Parker to emancipate a certain slave therein named, an act to divorce William Roundtree from Sally Roundtree, his wife; in all of which they desire your concurrence.


88

Mr. Sullivan, from the committee on divorce and alimony, to whom was referred a bill to be entitled an act to divorce Nancy Gillespie from Andrew S. Gillespie, reported the same without amendment.  Ordered, that the bill be read the third time to-morrow.

Bills from the House of Representatives, entitled an act declaring Paint Rock river a public highway; an act concerning taxes in Mobile county; an act to authorize William R. Parker to emancipate a certain slave therein named; an act to provide for the payment of petit jurors in the counties of Blount, Montgomery, Mobile and Baldwin, and for other purposes --  were severally read the first time and ordered to be read the second time to-morrow.  A bill from the House of Representatives, entitled an act to divorce Wm. Roundtree from Dally Roundtree, his wife, was read the first time and ordered to lie on the table. An engrossed bill, to be entitled an act to admit to the rights of citizenship certain individuals therein named, was read the third time and passed.  Ordered, that the title of the bill be "an act for the relief of David Tate and others," and that it be sent to the House of Representatives for concurrence.  An engrossed bill, to be entitled an act to repeal in part an act therein named, was read the third time and passed.  Ordered, that the title of the bill be as aforesaid, and that it be sent to the House of Representatives for concurrence.  A bill, to be entitled an act to alter the terms of the circuit court of Washington, Mobile and Baldwin counties, was read the second time and ordered to lie on the table.  A bill, to be entitled an act to provide for holding two terms of the supreme court, and for other purposes, was read the second time and ordered to lie on the table.  Bills to be entitled an act to enforce those provisions of the act entitled an act to establish a bank in the town of Mobile, which relate to voting for directors; an act to emancipate Nancy Powell and her infant son, Thomas; and an act to authorize the commissioners of the 16th section therein named, to appropriate the proceeds thereof the aid and support of Concord Academy --  were severally read the second time and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading to-morrow.  A bill, to be entitled an act providing for the appointment of commissioners to select a quarter section of land for the county of Bibb, and for other purposes, was read the second time, amended, and ordered to be engrossed for a third reading to-morrow.  A bill, to be entitled an act giving additional compensation to the solicitors of the first judicial circuit, was read the second time and referred to a special committee, consisting of Messrs. Jackson of L. Miller and Crabb, to consider ad report thereon.

Mr. Powell, from the committee on enrolled bills, reported as correctly enrolled, An act to provide for an extra term of the circuit court, in Mobile and Baldwin counties; Joint resolution in relation to a grand of land by Congress to the corporation of the city of Mobile; An act to provide for the appointment of an overseer in the towns of St. Stephens, Rodney, and Franklin; An act to authorize the county court of Morgan county, to make certain allowances therein mentioned. An act granting relief to parties in the supreme court, in certain cases; all of which were accordingly signed by Mr. President.  A bill to be entitled an act, to amend the act, entitled an act for the punishment of a special committee, consisting of Messrs. Jackson of Aut. Crawford, and Casey, to consider and report them.  Bills to be entitled an act;


89

to amend an act entitled an act, to establish an certain county therein named, and for other purposes, passed Dec. 28, 1824; An act to establish the boundary line between certain counties therein named; An act to incorporate the Moulton library company; An act for the relief of Leasa Lewis; And an act to incorporate the town of Florence, in the state of Alabama, were severally read the second time, and ordered to be read the third time tomorrow.  A bill to be entitled an act to amend an act, entitled an act to establish a certain road therein mentioned, was read the second time and referred to the committee on roads, bridges, and ferries, to consider and report thereon.  A bill to be entitled an act, altering the manner of executing writs of scire facias was read the second time, and ordered to lie on the table.

Mr. Crawford introduced a bill, to be entitled an at for the better organization of the county court of Mobile county; which was read and ordered to be read the second time tomorrow.

And then the senate adjourned till half past one o'clock, P.M.

Half past 1 o'clock P.M.         The Senate met pursuant to adjournment.

A message was received from the House of Representatives by Mr. Anderson, one of their clerks, inviting the Senate to assembly in the Representative Hall, for the purpose of going into the election of Judges for the several circuits of this state, a Comptroller and State Treasurer.  Whereupon the members of the Senate repaired to the House of Representatives, and having taken their seats, Mr. President rose and announced the object of the meeting: When the two Houses proceeded to the election of a Judge of the first judiciary circuit.  Abner S. Lipscomb done being in nomination --  for A. S. Lipscomb 81 votes.

Those who voted for A. S. Lipscomb, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coalter   Coe

Hickman

Peyton

Abercrombie

Skinner

Coleman

Inge

Pickens

Ash

Sullivan

Cook

Jones

Saffold

Bagby

Vanhoose

Conner

King

Shotwell

Brown

Mr. Speaker

Coopwood

Lambert

Sims

Casey

Armbrister

Creagh

Lewis

Tate

Clay

Bailey of L.

Crenshaw

Lyon

Thornton

Crabb

Bailey of Mt.

Davis

Mardis

Tindall

Crawford

Barton of Mo.

Dellett

Martin of Li.

Vaughan

Irwin

Barton of Tus

Dupuy

Mead

Vining

Jackson of A.

Baxter

Edmondson

McLemore

Walthall

Jackson of L.

Benson

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Warren

Jones

Brandon

Fluker

Moore

Watson

McCamy

Bridges

Greening

Morton

Weissinger

Merriwether

Broadnax

Hallett

Neill

White

Miller

Brown

Heard

Oliver

Williams, 81.

Abner S. Lipscomb having receive all the votes present was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected, Judges of the first judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded o the election of a Judge for the second judicial circuit, Reuben Saffold alone being in nomination --  for Mr. Saffold 84 votes.

Mr. President

Crawford

Merriwether

Armbrister

Benson

Abercrombie

Gaines

Miller

Bailey of L.

Brandon

Ash

Irwin

Powell

Bailey of Mt.

Bridges

Bagby

Jackson of L.

Skinner

Barton of Mo.

Broadnax

Brown

Jackson of A.

Sullivan

Barton of Tus

Brown

Casey

Jones

Vanhoose

Baylor

Coalter    Coe

Clay

Crabb

McCamy

Mr. Speaker

Baxter

Coleman

M


90

Cook

Fitzpatrick

Lewis

Moore

Tindall

Conner

Fluker

Lyon

Morton

Vaughan

Coopwood

Greening

Mardis

Neill

Vining

Creagh

Hallett

martin of Li.

Oliver

Walthall

Crenshaw

Heard

Martin of Fr.

Peyton

Warren

Davis

Hickman

Martin of La

Pickens

Watson

Dellett

Inge

Jones

Mead

Shotwell

Weissinger

Dupuy

King

McLemore

Sims

Tate

White

Edmondson

Lambert

McNeill

Thornton

William- 84

Reuben Saffold having received all the votes present, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the second judicial circuit to and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of Judge of the third judicial circuit John Gayle, jun. alone being in nomination -  for Mr. Gayle 85 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Gayle, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coalter

Hickman

Oliver

Abercrombie

Skinner

Coe

Inge

Peyton

Ash

Sullivan

Coleman

Jones

Pickens

Bagby

Vanhoose

Cook

King

Saffold

Brown

Mr. Speaker

Conner

Lambert

Shotwell

Casey

Armbrister

Coopwood

Lewis

Sims

Clay

Bailey of La.

Creagh

Lyon

Tate

Crabb

Bailey of Mt.

Crenshaw

Mardis

Thornton

Crawford

Barton of Mo.

Davis

Martin of Fr.

Tindall

Gaines

Barton of Tus

Dellett

Martin of La.

Vaughan

Irwin

Baylor

Dupuy

Martin of Li.

Vining

Jackson of A.

Baxter

Edmondson

Mead

Walthall

Jackson of L.

Benson

Fitzpatrick

McLemore

Warren

Jones

Brandon

Fluker

McNeill

Watson

McCamy

Bridges

Greening

Moore

Weissinger

Merriwether

Broadnax

Hallett

Morton

White

Miller

Brown

Heard

Neill

Williams,   85.

John Gayle, jun. having received all the votes present, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the third judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the fourth judicial circuit, John White, Richard Ellis and Wm. B. Martin being in nomination; for Mr. White 34, Mr. martin 32, Mr. Ellis 16 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coe

Lambert

Peyton

Abercrombie

Sullivan

Cook

Lyon

Tate

Clay

Bailey of L.

Conner

Mead

Thornton

Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Creagh

Moore

Tindall

Gaines

Barton of Mo

Fluker

Morton

Walthall

Jones

Barton of Tus

Hickman

Neill

Weissinger-14

McCamy

Coalter

Inge

Oliver

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Messrs. Ash

Mr. Speaker

Broadnax

Greening

Pickens

Casey

Irwin

Armbrister

Brown

Jones

King

Jackson of A.

Baxter

Coleman

Martin of Fa.

Shotwell

Saffold

Miller

Benson

Coopwood

Martin of Li.

Sims

Skinner

Brandon

Davis

McLemore

Watson

Vanhoose

Bridges

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

White- 32

Those who voted for Mr. Ellis, are

Mr. Bagby

Jackson of L.

Crenshaw

Hallett

Vaughan

Brown

Merriwether

Dellett

Heard

Lewis

Warren

Crabb

Baylor

Edmondson

Mardis

Williams- 16

 


91

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a second time for Judge of the fourth judicial circuit, the same gentlemen in nomination, for Mr. White 35, Mr. Martin 33, Mr. Ellis 14.           Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Powell

Coe

Inge

Oliver

Abercrombie

Sullivan

Coleman

Lambert

Peyton

Clay

Bailey of L.

Cook

Lyon

Tate

Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Conner

Mead

Thornton

Gaines

Barton of Mo.

Creagh

Moore

Tindall

Jones

Barton of T.

Fluker

Morton

Walthall

McCamy

Coalter

Hickman

Neill

Weissinger 35.

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Mr. Ash

Mr. Speaker,

Broadnax

King

Shotwell

Casey

Armbrister

Brown

Martin of Fr.

Sims

Irwin

Baylor

Coopwood

Martin of Li.

Watson

Jackson of A.

Baxter

Davis

McLemore

White

Miller

Benson

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Williams- 33.

Skinner

Brandon

Greening

Pickens

Vanhoose

Bridges

Jones

Saffold

Those who voted for Mr. Ellis, are

Mr. Bagby

Jackson of L.

Dellett

Heard

Vaughan

Brown

Merriwether

Edmondson

Lewis

Warren

Crabb

Crenshaw

Hallett

Mardis

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number, the two Houses proceeded to vote a third time for Judge of the fourth judicial circuit, John White and Wm. B. Martin being in nomination, the name of Mr. Ellis having been withdrawn, for Mr. White 42, Mr. Martin 39, Mr. Ellis 1, votes.

Those who voted for Mr. White, are

Mr. President

Merriwether

Coe    Cook

Inge

Oliver

Abercrombie

Powell

Conner

Lambert

Peyton

Brown

Clay

Sullivan

Creagh

Lyon

Tate

Crawford

Bailey of Mt.

Crenshaw

Mardis

Thornton

Gaines

Bailey of La.

Dupuy

Mead

Tindall

Jackson of L.

Barton of Mo.

Fluker

Moore

Walthall

Jones

Barton of Tu.

Hallett

Morton

Weissinger

McCamy

Coalter

Hickman

Neill

Warren-42.

Those who voted for Mr. Martin, are

Mr. Ash

Mr. Speaker

Brown

Jones

Saffold

Casey

Armbrister

Coleman

King

Shotwell

Crabb

Baylor

Coopwood

Lewis

Sims

Irwin

Baxter

Davis

Martin of Fr.

Vaughan

Jackson of A.

Benson

Edmondson

Martin of Li.

Watson

Miller

Brandon

Fitzpatrick

McLemore

White

Skinner

Bridges

Greening

McNeill

Williams-39

Vanhoose

Broadnax

Heard

Pickens

Mr. Dellett voted for Mr. Ellis.

John White having received a majority of all the members voting, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the fourth judicial circuit in and for the same of Alabama.

The two Houses the proceeded to elect a Judge for the fifth judicial circuit, Henry Minor, John M. Taylor and Wm. I. Adair being in nomination --  for Mr. Taylor 34, Mr. Minor 25, Mr. Adair 25 votes.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Messrs. Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams- 34.


92

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus, Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Tate- 25.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair are Mr. Ash, Casey, Clay, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson of La. Jones, Mr. Bailey of La. Bailey of Mt. Benson, Brown Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton and Tindall- 25.

Neither having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a second time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit- for Mr. Taylor 34, for Mr. Minor 26, for Mr. Adair 24 votes

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White and Williams- 34.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus. Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Tate- 26.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Casey, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson of L. Jones, Mr. Bailey of L. Bailey of Mt. Benson, Brown, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton, Tindall and Vaughan-24.

Neither having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a third time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit; the same persons in nomination for Mr. Taylor 38, for Mr. Minor 25, for Mr. Adair 21.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of A. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, Williams- 38.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus, Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, Moore, Neill and Tate- 25.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson of La. Jones, Mr. Bailey of La. Bailey of Mont. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Hears, Hickman, Mardis, McLemore, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton, Tindall- 21

Neither having been elected, the two Houses proceed to voted a fourth time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit; the same persons in nomination- for Mr. Taylor 38 for Mr. Minor 26, for Mr. Adair 20.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of A. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, Williams- 38.

Those who vote for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Mo. Barton of Tus. Baylor, Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill and Tate- 26.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson of La. Jones, Mr. Bailey of Lau. Bailey of Mont. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, Morton, Oliver, Peyton, Thornton and Tindall- 20.

Neither of the persons in nomination having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a fifth time for Judge of the fifth judicial circuit- for Mr. Taylor 38, for Mr. Minor, 27, for Mr. Adair 19.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of Au. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King Martin of Fr. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, and Williams- 38.

Those who vote for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Barton of Ma. Barton of Tus, Baylor,


93

Coalter, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill, Tate and Tindall- 27.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Clay, Crabb, Jackson f La. Jones, Bailey of La. Bailey of M. Benson, Coe, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Edmondson, Heard, Hickman, Mardis, Morton, Oliver, Peyton and Thornton- 19.

Neither having been elected, the two Houses proceeded to vote a sixth time for Judge of the 5th judicial circuit, for Mr. Taylor 39, Mr. Minor 35, Mr. Adair, 10.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor are Mr. Ash, Casey, Irwin, Jackson of A. McCamy, Muler, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Coopwood, Davis, Dupuy, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Mardis of F. Martin of La. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, Williams- 39.

Those who voted for Mr. Moore are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Bailey of M. Bailey of L. Barton of M. Barton of T. Baylor, Coalter, Coe, Cook, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Hickman, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill, Oliver, Tate and Tindall- 35.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Crabb, Jackson of Lau, Jones, Mr. Benson, Conner, Edmondson, Heard, Morton, Peyton and Thornton- 10.

Neither of the persons nominated having received a majority of the whole number of votes, the two Houses proceeded to vote a seventh time for judge of the 5th judicial circuit the same person in nomination for Mr. Taylor 43, Minor 39, Adair 3.

Those who voted for Mr. Taylor, are Mr. Ash, Casey, Crabb, Irwin, Jackson of Aut. McCamy, Miller, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Baxter, Benson, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coleman, Coopwood, Davis, Dupuy, Edmondson, Fitzpatrick, Greening, Jones, King, Martin of Fr. Martin of La. Martin of Li. McNeill, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Watson, Warren, Weissinger, White and Williams- 43.

Those who voted for Mr. Minor, are Mr. President, Abercrombie, Bagby, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Gaines, Jackson of La. Jones, Merriwether, Powell, Mr. Bailey of M. Bailey of L. Barton of M. Baton of T. Baylor, Coalter, Coe, Cook, Conner, Creagh, Crenshaw, Dellett, Fluker, Hallett, Hickman, Inge, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Mead, McLemore, Moore, Neill, Oliver, Tate, Thornton and Tindall- 39.

Those who voted for Mr. Adair, are Mr. Heras, Morton and Peyton- 3.

John M. Taylor having received a majority of the whole number of votes was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the fifth judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Judge for the sixth judicial circuit, Anderson Crenshaw alone being in nomination, for Mr. Crenshaw 81 votes.  Those who voted for Mr. Crenshaw, are

Mr. President, Abercrombie, Ash, Bagby, Brown, Casey, Clay, Crabb, Crawford, Gaines, Irwin, Jackson of A. Jackson of L. Jones, McCamy, Merriwether, Miller, Powell, Skinner, Sullivan, Vanhoose, Mr. Speaker, Armbrister, Bailey of L. Bailey of M. Barton of M. Barton of T. Baylor, Baxter, Brandon, Bridges, Broadnax, Brown, Coalter, Coe, Coleman, Cook, Conner, Coopwood, Craig, Davis, Dellett, Dupuy, Edmondson, Fitzpatrick, Fluker, Greening, Hallett, Heard, Hickman, Inge, Jones, King, Lambert, Lewis, Lyon, Mardis, Martin of La. McLemore, McNeill, Moore, Morton, Neill, Oliver, Peyton, Pickens, Saffold, Shotwell, Sims, Tate, Thornton, Tindall, Vaughan, Vining, Walthall, Warren, Watson, Weissinger, White, and Williams- 81.  Scattering 1.

Anderson Crenshaw having received a majority of the whole number of votes was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Judge of the sixth judicial circuit in and for the state of Alabama.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a Comptroller of Public Accounts, Samuel Pickens alone being in nomination, for Mr. Pickens 78 votes.

Mr. President

Casey

Gaines

Jones

Powell

Abercrombie

Clay

Irwin

McCamy

Skinner

Ash

Crabb

Jackson of Au.

Merriwether

Vanhoose

Brown

Crawford

Jackson of La.

Miller

Mr. Speaker


94

Armbrister

Coalter

Fitzpatrick

Martin of Fra.

Sims

Bailey of L.

Coe

Fluker

Martin of Lau.

Tate

Bailey of Mont

Coleman

Greening

McLemore

Thornton

Barton of Tus.

Cook

Hallett

McNeill

Vaughan

Barton of Mo.

Conner

Heard

Moore

Vining

Baylor

Coopwood

Hickman

Morton

Warren

Baxter

Creagh

Inge

Neill

Watson

Benson

Crenshaw

Jones

Oliver

Weissinger

Brandon

Davis

King

Peyton

White

Bridges

Dellett

Lambert

Pickens

Williams- 78

Broadnax

Dupuy

Lyon

Saffold

Brown

Edmondson

Mardis

Shotwell

Samuel Pickens having received a majority of the whole number of votes; was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Comptroller of public accounts for the ensuing year.

The two Houses then proceeded to the election of a state treasurer, John C. Perry alone being in nomination.  For Mr. Perry 78 votes.  Those who voted for Mr. Perry are,

Mr. President

Skinner,

Coalter

Heard

Oliver

Ash

Brown

Sullivan

Coe

Cook

Hickman

Abercrombie

Vanhoose

Coleman

Inge

Jones

Pickens

Clay,

Mr. Speaker

Conner

King

Saffold

Peyton

Crabb

Armbrister

Coopwood

Lambert

Shotwell

Crawford

Bailey of La.

Creagh

Lewis

Sims

Gaines

Bailey of Mt.

Crenshaw

Lyon

Tate

Irwin

Barton of Mo.

Davis

Mardis

Thornton

Jackson of A.

Barton of Tus. Dellett

Martin of Fr.

Vaughan

Jackson of L.

Baxter

Dupuy

Martin of La.

Vining

Jones

Benson

Edmondson

McLemore

Warren

McCamy

Brandon

Fitzpatrick

McNeill

Watson

Merriwether

Bridges

Fluker

Moore

Weissinger

Miller

Broadnax

Greening

Morton

White

Powell

Brown

Hallett

Neill

Williams- 78.

John C. Perry having received a majority of the whole number of votes, was declared by Mr. Speaker to be duly elected Treasurer for the state of Alabama for the ensuing year.

The elections having been completed, the Senate withdrew and retired to their own chamber, and Mr. President resumed the chair; when, on motion, the Senate adjourned till to-morrow morning at 10 o'clock.