Find Your Legislator
Enter ZIP Code

   


Find a Current Instrument
Search Bills, Rules & Confirmations
(i.e. HB1, HJR1, SR1, SCF1)



STANDING COMMITTEES

OF THE ALABAMA

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

(THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION)



1. RULES

Chair;, Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Maggie Harmon
(334) 242-7673



Subcommittees

Resolutions

 

Special Order Calendars

 

Consent Calendars

 


2. WAYS AND MEANS EDUCATION

Chair;Vice Chair;, Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Emily Tant Nichols
(334) 242-7622


Subcommittees

K - 12 Appropriations

 

Higher Ed Appropriations

 

Taxes, Exemptions/Benefits

 


3. WAYS AND MEANS GENERAL FUND

Chair;Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Dianne Harper
(334) 242-7660


Subcommittees

Appropriations

 

Taxes, Exemptions/Benefits

 


4. JUDICIARY

Chair;
Vice Chair; , Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Ashley Hayes
(334) 242-7666



Subcommittees

Civil Justice

 

Criminal Justice

 


5. STATE GOVERNMENT

Chair;Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885



Subcommittees

Government Regulations

 

Government Services

 


6. TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Chair;, Vice Chair; , Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995



Subcommittees

Transportation and Infrastructure

 

Utilities

 


7. TECHNOLOGY AND RESEARCH

Chair; Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Clif Richard
(334) 353-1858


Subcommittees

Energy and Green Technology

J

Biomedical and Manufacturing

 


8. COMMERCE AND SMALL BUSINESS

Chair; Vice Chair;, Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Brandy Allen
(334) 353-3944



Subcommittees

Environmental Issues

 

 

Small Business and Labor

 


9. AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY 

Chair;Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623



Subcommittees 

Agribusiness

 

Sporting Issues

 

Petroleum and Waterways

 


10. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM 

Chair; Vice Chair;, Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623



Subcommittees 

Economic Development and Incentives

 

Regulations

 


11. LOCAL LEGISLATION

Chair; Vice Chair;, Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7625


12. HEALTH

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Mary Ruth Davis
(334) 242-7696



Subcommittees

Health Care Costs

 

Health Care Professionals and Procedures

 


13. CONSTITUTIONS, CAMPAIGNS AND ELECTIONS

Chair;Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Natasha Nettles
(334) 242-7663



Subcommittees 

Constitutional Issues

 

Campaigns and Elections

 


14. PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY

Chair; Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Clif Richard
(334) 353-1858



Subcommittees

 Public Safety

 

Homeland Security and Immigration

 


15. BOARDS, AGENCIES AND COMMISSIONS

Chair; Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885



Subcommittees

Professional Qualifications

 

Agency and Commission Issues

 


16. COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT

Chair;Vice Chair;Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7600



Subcommittees

Government Regulations

 

Government Services

 


17. FINANCIAL SERVICES

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Brandy Allen
(334) 353-3944



Subcommittees

Regulations

 

Services

 


18. INSURANCE

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995


Subcommittees

Regulations

 

Services

 


19. EDUCATION POLICY

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251



Subcommittees

Higher Education

 

K - 12

 


20. INTERNAL AFFAIRS

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Dianne Harper
(334) 242-7617



21. MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS

Chair; Vice Chair;  Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251

 


22. CHILDREN AND SENIOR ADVOCACY

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251



23. ETHICS AND CAMPAIGN FINANCE

Chair; Vice Chair; Ranking Minority Member;

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7625



Subcommittees

Ethics

 

Campaign Finance

 


24. JEFFERSON COUNTY LEGISLATION

 

Committee Clerk: Jacqueline Tymes
(334) 242-7918

 


25. MOBILE COUNTY LEGISLATION

 

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885

 


26. MADISON COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair), (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

 


27. MONTGOMERY COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair),  (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Teresa Evans
(334) 353-3450


28. TUSCALOOSA COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair), (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623

 


29. SHELBY COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair), (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

 


30. LEE COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair), (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Teresa Evans
(334) 353-9450


31. BALDWIN COUNTY LEGISLATION

(Chair),(Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Shemika Brown
(334) 242-7679

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama House of Representatives  |  Alabama State House
11 South Union Street  |  Montgomery, AL 36130
General Information: (334) 242-7600