Find Your Legislator
Enter ZIP Code

   


Find a Current Instrument
Search Bills, Rules & Confirmations
(i.e. HB1, HJR1, SR1, SCF1)



STANDING COMMITTEES

OF THE ALABAMA

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES



1. RULES

Chair; Mac McCutcheon, Vice Chair; Ron Johnson, Ranking Minority Member; James Buskey

Committee Clerk: Maggie Harmon
(334) 242-7673

Barbara Boyd, Craig Ford, Alan Harper, Victor Gaston, Lynn Greer, Mike Jones, Richard Laird, John Merrill, Mary Sue McClurkin, Kerry Rich, Oliver Robinson, Randy Wood

Subcommittees

Resolutions

Ron Johnson, Chair; Craig Ford, Mike Jones, Oliver Robinson, Randy Wood

Special Order Calendars

Mac McCutcheon, Chair; Barbara Boyd, Victor Gaston, Lynn Greer, Richard Laird

Consent Calendars

James Buskey, Chair; Mary Sue McClurkin, John Merrill, Kerry Rich, Alan Harper


2. WAYS AND MEANS EDUCATION

Chair; Bill Poole, Vice Chair; Mary Sue McClurkin, Ranking Minority Member; James Buskey

Committee Clerk: Emily Tant Nichols
(334) 242-7622


Alan Boothe, Mac Buttram, Donnie Chesteen, Terri Collins, Craig Ford, Jamie Ison, Steve McMillan, John Rogers, Rod Scott, Patricia Todd, Mark Tuggle, Phil Williams

Subcommittees

K - 12 Appropriations

Steve McMillan, Chair, Mark Tuggle, Phil Williams, James Buskey, Patricia Todd

Higher Ed Appropriations

Mary Sue McClurkin, Chair; Mac Buttram, Donnie Chesteen, John Rogers, Jamie Ison

Taxes, Exemptions/Benefits

Alan Boothe, Chair; Terri Collins, Craig Ford, Jamie Ison, Rod Scott


3. WAYS AND MEANS GENERAL FUND

Chair; Steve Clouse, Vice Chair; Greg Wren, Ranking Minority Member; Richard Laird

Committee Clerk: Dianne Harper
(334) 242-7660

Jim Carns, Merika Coleman-Evans, Chad Fincher, Victor Gaston, Lynn Greer, Laura Hall, Ken Johnson, John Knight, Richard Laird, Paul Lee, Wes Long, Mike Millican, Greg Wren

Subcommittees

Appropriations

Greg Wren, Chair; Chad Fincher, Victor Gaston, John Knight, Richard Laird, Paul Lee, Wes Long,

Taxes, Exemptions/Benefits

Lynn Greer, Chair; Jim Carns, Merika Coleman-Evans, Laura Hall, Ken Johnson, Mike Millican, Charles Newton


4. JUDICIARY

Chair;
Paul DeMarco, Vice Chair; Howard Sanderford, Ranking Minority Member; Thad McClammy

Committee Clerk: Ashley Hayes
(334) 242-7666

Paul Beckman, Mike Ball, Allen Farley, Greg Burdine, Chris England, Juandalynn Givan, Todd Greeson, Wayne Johnson, Mike Jones, John Robinson, David Standridge, Allen Treadaway

Subcommittees

Civil Justice

Howard Sanderford, Chair; Paul Beckman, Chris England, Juandalynn Givan, Todd Greeson, John Robinson, Allen Treadaway

Criminal Justice

Allen Farley, Chair; Mike Ball, Greg Burdine, Wayne Johnson, Mike Jones, Thad McClammy, David Standridge


5. STATE GOVERNMENT

Chair; Jamie Ison, Vice Chair; Mike Hill, Ranking Minority Member; Johnny Mack Morrow

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885

Barbara Boyd, Ralph Howard, Jim McClendon, Becky Nordgren, Harry Shiver, Mark Tuggle

Subcommittees

Government Regulations

Jim McClendon, Chair; Barbara Boyd, Ralph Howard, Becky Nordgren, Mark Tuggle

Government Services

Mike Hill, Chair; Barbara Boyd, Johnny Mack Morrow, Harry Shiver, Mark Tuggle


6. TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Chair; Lynn Greer, Vice Chair; Victor Gaston, Ranking Minority Member; Richard Laird

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

George Bandy, Richard Baughn, Merica Coleman-Evans, Joe Faust, Mike Jones, Darrio Melton, Bill Roberts, John Robinson, Randall Shedd, Kurt Wallace

Subcommittees

Transportation and Infrastructure

Victor Gaston, Chair; Richard Baughn, Mike Jones, Darrio Melton, Richard Laird, John Robinson, Kurt Wallace

Utilities

Joe Faust, Chair; George Bandy, Richard Baughn, Mike Jones, Bill Roberts, Randall Shedd, Kurt Wallace 


7. TECHNOLOGY AND RESEARCH

Chair; Phil Williams, Vice Chair; Jim McClendon, Ranking Minority Member; Mary Moore

Committee Clerk: Clif Richard
(334) 353-1858

Elaine Beech, Ed Henry, Darrio Melton, Mark Tuggle
(There are two vacancies)

Subcommittees

Energy and Green Technology

Jim McClendon, Chair; Elaine Beech, Ed Henry, Darrio Melton

Biomedical and Manufacturing

Vacant, Chair; Elaine Beech, Ed Henry, Mary Moore, Mark Tuggle


8. COMMERCE AND SMALL BUSINESS

Chair; Jack Williams, Vice Chair; Barry Moore, Ranking Minority Member; Craig Ford

Committee Clerk: Brandy Allen
(334) 353-3944

Richard Baughn, Mack Butler, David Colston, Kurt Wallace, April Weaver, Pebblin Warren

Subcommittees

Environmental Issues

April Weaver, Chair; Mack Butler, David Colston, Craig Ford, Barry Moore

 

Small Business and Labor

Barry Moore, Chair; Richard Baughn, Craig Ford, Kurt Wallace, Pebblin Warren


9. AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY 

Chair; Chad Fincher, Vice Chair; Steve Hurst, Ranking Minority Member; Richard Lindsey

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623

Donnie Chesteen, Randy Davis, Joe Faust, Dexter Grimsley, A.J. McCampbell, David Sessions

Subcommittees 

Agribusiness

Richard Lindsey, Chair; Donnie Chesteen, Dexter Grimsley, Steve Hurst, David Sessions

Sporting Issues

Randy Davis, Chair; Donnie Chesteen, Richard Lindsey, Joe Faust, A.J. McCampbell

Petroleum and Waterways

Steve Hurst, Chair; Randy Davis, Joe Faust, A.J. McCampbell, David Sessions


10. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM 

Chair; Alan Harper, Vice Chair; Micky Hammon, Ranking Minority Member; Rod Scott

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623

Alan Baker, Daniel Boman, Napoleon Bracy, K. L. Brown, Terri Collins, Berry Forte, Joe Hubbard, Ron Johnson, John Merrill, James Patterson, Bill Roberts, Kurt Wallace

Subcommittees 

Economic Development and Incentives

Micky Hammon, Chair; K.L. Brown, Terri Collins, Ron Johnson, John Merrill, James Patterson, Bill Roberts, Rod Scott, Kurt Wallace

Regulations

Alan Baker, Chair; Daniel Boman, Napoleon Bracy, Terri Collins, Berry Forte, Joe Hubbard, Bill Roberts


11. LOCAL LEGISLATION

Chair; Greg Wren, Vice Chair; Alan Baker, Ranking Minority Member; Lawrence McAdory

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7625

Greg Burdine, Chris England, Joe Faust, Dexter Grimsley, Paul Lee, Darrio Melton, James Patterson, Allen Treadaway


12. HEALTH

Chair; Jim McClendon, Vice Chair; Mike Millican, Ranking Minority Member; John Knight

Committee Clerk: Mary Ruth Davis
(334) 242-7696

Elaine Beech, Berry Forte, Laura Hall, Ed Henry, Ken Johnson, Ron Johnson, Joe Hubbard, Paul Lee, Becky Nordgren, James Patterson, Allen Treadaway, April Weaver

Subcommittees

Health Care Costs

Mike Millican, Chair; Elaine Beech, Ed Henry, Ken Johnson, John Knight, Paul Lee, Becky Nordgren, James Patterson, Allen Treadaway

Health Care Professionals and Procedures

Ron Johnson, Chair; Berry Forte, Laura Hall, Ed Henry, Joe Hubbard, Ken Johnson, Paul Lee, James Patterson, April Weaver


13. CONSTITUTIONS, CAMPAIGNS AND ELECTIONS

Chair; Randy Davis, Vice Chair; Randy Wood, Ranking Minority Member; Richard Lindsey

Committee Clerk: Natasha Nettles
(334) 242-7663

Paul Beckman, Adline Clarke, Paul DeMarco, Juandalynn Givan, John Merrill, Barry Moore.

Subcommittees 

Constitutional Issues

Randy Wood, Chair; Paul Beckman, John Merrill, Barry Moore, Adline Clark

Campaigns and Elections

Paul DeMarco, Chair; Juandalynn Givan, Richard Lindsey, Barry Moore, Randy Wood.


14. PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY

Chair; Micky Hammon, Vice Chair; Allen Farley, Ranking Minority Member; Charles Newton,

Committee Clerk: Clif Richard
(334) 353-1858

Napoleon Bracy, David Colston, Dickie Drake, Wayne Johnson, Harry Shiver, David Standridge

Subcommittees

 Public Safety

Allen Farley, Chair; David Colston, Charles Newton, Harry Shiver, David Standridge.

Homeland Security and Immigration

Micky Hammon, Chair; Napoleon Bracy, Dickie Drake, Allen Farley, Wayne Johnson.


15. BOARDS, AGENCIES AND COMMISSIONS

Chair; Howard Sanderford, Vice Chair; Bill Roberts, Ranking Minority Member; Thomas Jackson

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885

Mack Butler, Mac Buttram, Allen Farley, Todd Greeson, Joe Hubbard, A.J. McCampbell, Darrio Melton,
Joseph Mitchell, David Sessions

Subcommittees

Professional Qualifications

Mac Buttram, Chair; Allen Farley, Todd Greeson, Joe Hubbard, A.J. McCampbell, Joseph Mitchell. 

Agency and Commission Issues

Bill Roberts, Chair; Mack Butler, Mac Buttram, Allen Farley, Joe Hubbard, Thomas Jackson, Darrio Melton, David Sessions.


16. COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT

Chair; Steve McMillan,Vice Chair; Randy Wood, Ranking Minority Member; George Bandy

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7600

Alan Boothe, Napoleon Bracy, Adline Clarke, Dickie Drake, Dexter Grimsley, Dimitri Polizos, David Sessions,
Randall Shedd, Patricia Todd, Dan Williams.

Subcommittees

Government Regulations

Randy Wood, Chair; Alan Boothe, Adline Clarke, Randall Shedd, Dan Williams.

Government Services

David Sessions, Chair; George Bandy, Napoleon Bracy, Dexter Grimsley, Steve McMillan, Dimitri Polizos, Patricia Todd.


17. FINANCIAL SERVICES

Chair; Lesley Vance, Vice Chair; Jack Williams, Ranking Minority Member; Marcel Black

Committee Clerk: Brandy Allen
(334) 353-3944

DuWayne Bridges, Mack Butler, Steve Hurst, Wes Long, Thad McClammy, Oliver Robinson

Subcommittees

Regulations

Jack Williams, Chair; DuWayne Bridges, Mack Butler, Wes Long, Oliver Robinson.

Services

Steve Hurst, Chair; Marcel Black, Wes Long, Thad McClammy, Lesley Vance.


18. INSURANCE

Chair; Mike Hill, Vice Chair; Greg Wren, Ranking Minority Member; Lawrence McAdory

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

K. L. Brown, Greg Burdine, Jim Carns, Chris England, Joe Faust, Ken Johnson, Kerry Rich, Pebblin Warren

Subcommittees

Regulations

Greg Wren, Chair; K. L. Brown, Greg Burdine, Jim Carns, Ken Johnson, Lawrence McAdory, Kerry Rich.

Services

Jim Carns, Chair; Chris England, Joe Faust, Ken Johnson, Kerry Rich, Pebblin Warren, Greg Wren.


19. EDUCATION POLICY

Chair; Mary Sue McClurkin, Vice Chair; Phil Williams, Ranking Minority Member; Marcel Black

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251

Elaine Beech, Mac Buttram, Terri Collins, Ed Henry, Thomas Jackson, Joseph Mitchell, Kerry Rich, Lesley Vance

Subcommittees

Higher Education

Phil Williams, Chair; Marcel Black, Terri Collins, Ed Henry, Joseph Mitchell, Kerry Rich, Lesley Vance

K - 12

Lesley Vance, Chair; Elaine Beech, Terri Collins, Mac Buttram, Ed Henry, Thomas Jackson, Phil Williams.


20. INTERNAL AFFAIRS

Chair; Alan Boothe, Vice Chair; Mike Ball, Ranking Minority Member; Charles Newton

Committee Clerk: Dianne Harper
(334) 242-7617


Randy Davis, Jamie Ison, Joseph Mitchell, April Weaver


21. MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS

Chair; DuWayne Bridges, Vice Chair; Dickie Drake, Ranking Minority Member; Ralph Howard

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251

Daniel Boman, David Colston, Wayne Johnson, Barry Moore, Howard Sanderford


22. CHILDREN AND SENIOR ADVOCACY

Chair; Randy Wood, Vice Chair; K. L. Brown, Ranking Minority Member; Laura Hall

Committee Clerk: Karen Reeves
(334) 242-7251

Barbara Boyd, Dickie Drake, Merika Coleman-Evans, Steve Hurst, Becky Nordgren, Bill Roberts, John Robinson,
Randall Shedd


23. ETHICS AND CAMPAIGN FINANCE

Chair; Mike Ball, Vice Chair; Lynn Greer, Ranking Minority Member; Mary Moore

Committee Clerk:
(334) 242-7625

Alan Baker, Chad Fincher, Alan Harper, Ralph Howard, Patricia Todd, Dan Williams

Subcommittees

Ethics

Lynn Greer, Chair; Alan Baker, Ralph Howard, Mary Moore, Dan Williams.

Campaign Finance

Chad Fincher, Chair; Mike Ball, Alan Harper, Patricia Todd, Dan Williams.


24. JEFFERSON COUNTY LEGISLATION

John Rogers (Chair 2013-2014)

Committee Clerk: Jacqueline Tymes
(334) 242-7918

Jim Carns, Merika Coleman-Evans, Paul DeMarco, Dickie Drake, Allen Farley, Juandalyan Givan, Lawrence McAdory, Mary Sue McClurkin, Mary Moore, Arthur Payne, Oliver Robinson, Rod Scott, David Standridge, Patricia Todd, Allen Treadaway, Jack Williams, VACANT


25. MOBILE COUNTY LEGISLATION

Jamie Ison (Chair 2011 & 2013 / (Vice Chair 2012 & 2014)
James Buskey (Chair 2012 & 2014), (Vice Chair 2011 &2013)

Committee Clerk: Linda Gamper
(334) 353-1885

Napoleon Bracy, Adline Clarke, Randy Davis, Chad Fincher, Victor Gaston, Joseph Mitchell, David Sessions, VACANT


26. MADISON COUNTY LEGISLATION

Mac McCutcheon (Chair), Howard Sanderford (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

Mike Ball, Laura Hall, Wayne Johnson, Jim Patterson, Phil Williams


27. MONTGOMERY COUNTY LEGISLATION

Alvin Holmes (Chair), Greg Wren (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Teresa Evans
(334) 353-3450

Joe Hubbard, John Knight, Thad McClammy, Dimitri Polizos


28. TUSCALOOSA COUNTY LEGISLATION

Bill Poole (Chair), Chris England (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Evonne Jackson
(334) 242-7623

Richard Baughn, Daniel Boman, Alan Harper, A.J. McCampbell, John Merrill


29. SHELBY COUNTY LEGISLATION


Mary Sue McClurkin (Chair), April Weaver (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Tracey Arnold
(334) 353-0995

 


30. LEE COUNTY LEGISLATION

George Bandy (Chair), Lesley Vance (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Teresa Evans
(334) 353-9450

DuWayne Bridges, Mike Hubbard, Mark Tuggle, Pebblin Warren


31. BALDWIN COUNTY LEGISLATION

Randy Davis (Chair), Harry Shiver (Vice Chair)

Committee Clerk: Shemika Brown
(334) 242-7679

Alan Baker, Joe Faust, Steve McMillan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama House of Representatives  |  Alabama State House
11 South Union Street  |  Montgomery, AL 36130
General Information: (334) 242-7600